New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CORSSPN

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN ANY FORMAL, NON-DEGREE EDUCATIONAL COURSES OR TRAINING PROGRAMS (MORE EXTENSIVE THAN ISOLATED WORKSHOPS) RELATED TO THEIR CURRENT MINISTRY: Who sponsored these programs?
  1) Diocese
  2) Seminary
  3) University
  4) Professional organization
  5) Parish
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Diocese 100 48.5% 48.5% -.89
Seminary 8 3.9% 52.4% -.35
University 30 14.6% 67% .18
Professional organization 27 13.1% 80.1% .72
Parish 13 6.3% 86.4% 1.26
Other 28 13.6% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Diocese 48.2%
81
50.0%
19
48.5%
100
Seminary 4.2%
7
2.6%
1
3.9%
8
University 15.5%
26
10.5%
4
14.6%
30
Professional organization 11.3%
19
21.1%
8
13.1%
27
Parish 5.4%
9
10.5%
4
6.3%
13
Other 15.5%
26
5.3%
2
13.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
38

206


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Diocese 19.0%
4
38.3%
18
54.7%
35
66.0%
35
38.9%
7
48.8%
99
Seminary 4.8%
1
4.3%
2
4.7%
3
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
8
University 23.8%
5
21.3%
10
10.9%
7
9.4%
5
11.1%
2
14.3%
29
Professional organization 14.3%
3
17.0%
8
10.9%
7
5.7%
3
33.3%
6
13.3%
27
Parish 19.0%
4
4.3%
2
3.1%
2
5.7%
3
11.1%
2
6.4%
13
Other 19.0%
4
14.9%
7
15.6%
10
9.4%
5
5.6%
1
13.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
47
100.0%
64
100.0%
53
100.0%
18

203


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Diocese 50.3%
89
39.3%
11
48.8%
100
Seminary 4.0%
7
3.6%
1
3.9%
8
University 15.8%
28
7.1%
2
14.6%
30
Professional organization 13.0%
23
14.3%
4
13.2%
27
Parish 4.5%
8
17.9%
5
6.3%
13
Other 12.4%
22
17.9%
5
13.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
28

205


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Diocese 38.3%
36
56.4%
53
58.3%
7
60.0%
3
48.3%
99
Seminary 5.3%
5
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
8
University 18.1%
17
13.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
30
Professional organization 14.9%
14
9.6%
9
25.0%
3
20.0%
1
13.2%
27
Parish 6.4%
6
5.3%
5
8.3%
1
20.0%
1
6.3%
13
Other 17.0%
16
11.7%
11
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
94
100.0%
12
100.0%
5

205


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Diocese 71.8%
28
40.7%
24
46.5%
46
16.7%
1
48.8%
99
Seminary 0.0%
0
6.8%
4
3.0%
3
16.7%
1
3.9%
8
University 5.1%
2
16.9%
10
16.2%
16
33.3%
2
14.8%
30
Professional organization 7.7%
3
11.9%
7
16.2%
16
16.7%
1
13.3%
27
Parish 7.7%
3
10.2%
6
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
12
Other 7.7%
3
13.6%
8
15.2%
15
16.7%
1
13.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
59
100.0%
99
100.0%
6

203


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Diocese 57.3%
82
27.6%
16
100.0%
1
49.0%
99
Seminary 3.5%
5
5.2%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
University 11.9%
17
22.4%
13
0.0%
0
14.9%
30
Professional organization 10.5%
15
17.2%
10
0.0%
0
12.4%
25
Parish 6.3%
9
5.2%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
12
Other 10.5%
15
22.4%
13
0.0%
0
13.9%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
58
100.0%
1

202


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Diocese 48.7%
97
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
48.5%
100
Seminary 3.5%
7
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
8
University 15.1%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
30
Professional organization 13.1%
26
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
13.1%
27
Parish 6.0%
12
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
13
Other 13.6%
27
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
13.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

206