New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CORSCERT

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN ANY FORMAL, NON-DEGREE EDUCATIONAL COURSES OR TRAINING PROGRAMS (MORE EXTENSIVE THAN ISOLATED WORKSHOPS) RELATED TO THEIR CURRENT MINISTRY: Did any of these programs lead to certification?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 153 63.8% 63.8% -.75
No 87 36.3% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 65.0%
130
57.5%
23
63.8%
153
No 35.0%
70
42.5%
17
36.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
40

240


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
14
70.0%
35
61.8%
47
62.5%
40
72.7%
16
64.1%
152
No 44.0%
11
30.0%
15
38.2%
29
37.5%
24
27.3%
6
35.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
50
100.0%
76
100.0%
64
100.0%
22

237


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
133
70.4%
19
63.9%
152
No 37.0%
78
29.6%
8
36.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
27

238


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 62.3%
66
65.5%
74
66.7%
10
60.0%
3
64.0%
153
No 37.7%
40
34.5%
39
33.3%
5
40.0%
2
36.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
113
100.0%
15
100.0%
5

239


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 62.7%
32
69.1%
47
63.1%
70
42.9%
3
64.1%
152
No 37.3%
19
30.9%
21
36.9%
41
57.1%
4
35.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
68
100.0%
111
100.0%
7

237


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
105
65.7%
44
100.0%
1
63.6%
150
No 37.5%
63
34.3%
23
0.0%
0
36.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
67
100.0%
1

236


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
145
63.6%
7
100.0%
1
63.8%
153
No 36.4%
83
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
36.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
11
100.0%
1

240