New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKSIT1

Think of your present working situation. What is it like most of the time? - Fascinating
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 257 73.6% 73.6% -.6
No 92 26.4% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 74.0%
208
72.1%
49
73.6%
257
No 26.0%
73
27.9%
19
26.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
68

349


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
14
80.3%
57
71.7%
81
72.9%
70
69.6%
32
73.6%
254
No 26.3%
5
19.7%
14
28.3%
32
27.1%
26
30.4%
14
26.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
71
100.0%
113
100.0%
96
100.0%
46

345


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 72.8%
230
80.0%
24
73.4%
254
No 27.2%
86
20.0%
6
26.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
316
100.0%
30

346


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
99
77.4%
137
66.7%
16
100.0%
3
73.5%
255
No 30.8%
44
22.6%
40
33.3%
8
0.0%
0
26.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
177
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

347


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 82.2%
60
70.8%
68
72.7%
120
40.0%
4
73.3%
252
No 17.8%
13
29.2%
28
27.3%
45
60.0%
6
26.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
96
100.0%
165
100.0%
10

344


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 73.5%
191
73.5%
61
100.0%
2
73.6%
254
No 26.5%
69
26.5%
22
0.0%
0
26.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
83
100.0%
2

345


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
238
77.3%
17
50.0%
2
73.6%
257
No 26.3%
85
22.7%
5
50.0%
2
26.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

349