New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKSIT2

Think of your present working situation. What is it like most of the time? - Routine
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 107 29.8% 29.8% -1.53
No 252 70.2% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 29.6%
85
30.6%
22
29.8%
107
No 70.4%
202
69.4%
50
70.2%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
72

359


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
9
24.3%
18
28.3%
32
33.0%
32
30.6%
15
29.8%
106
No 60.9%
14
75.7%
56
71.7%
81
67.0%
65
69.4%
34
70.2%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
74
100.0%
113
100.0%
97
100.0%
49

356


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
93
40.0%
12
29.6%
105
No 71.4%
232
60.0%
18
70.4%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
30

355


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 29.9%
44
27.6%
50
44.0%
11
50.0%
2
30.0%
107
No 70.1%
103
72.4%
131
56.0%
14
50.0%
2
70.0%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
181
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

357


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 34.2%
26
29.4%
30
26.2%
44
70.0%
7
30.1%
107
No 65.8%
50
70.6%
72
73.8%
124
30.0%
3
69.9%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
102
100.0%
168
100.0%
10

356


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 30.7%
81
25.3%
22
66.7%
2
29.7%
105
No 69.3%
183
74.7%
65
33.3%
1
70.3%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
87
100.0%
3

354


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
96
43.5%
10
25.0%
1
29.8%
107
No 71.1%
236
56.5%
13
75.0%
3
70.2%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

359