New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKSIT3

Think of your present working situation. What is it like most of the time? - Satisfying
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 356 95.4% 95.4% -.22
No 17 4.6% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 94.7%
284
98.6%
72
95.4%
356
No 5.3%
16
1.4%
1
4.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
73

373


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 96.4%
27
94.6%
70
93.3%
111
96.9%
95
98.0%
48
95.4%
351
No 3.6%
1
5.4%
4
6.7%
8
3.1%
3
2.0%
1
4.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
74
100.0%
119
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

368


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 95.5%
318
94.4%
34
95.4%
352
No 4.5%
15
5.6%
2
4.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
36

369


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 92.9%
143
96.8%
181
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
95.4%
354
No 7.1%
11
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
187
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

371


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 97.4%
75
97.2%
104
94.8%
165
70.0%
7
95.4%
351
No 2.6%
2
2.8%
3
5.2%
9
30.0%
3
4.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
107
100.0%
174
100.0%
10

368


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 95.9%
260
93.6%
88
100.0%
3
95.4%
351
No 4.1%
11
6.4%
6
0.0%
0
4.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

368


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 95.1%
328
100.0%
24
100.0%
4
95.4%
356
No 4.9%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

373