New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ1

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - America
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 34 9% 9% -2.31
Often 40 10.6% 19.7% -1.28
Seldom 102 27.1% 46.8% -.25
Never 200 53.2% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 9.6%
29
6.8%
5
9.0%
34
Often 10.9%
33
9.5%
7
10.6%
40
Seldom 27.5%
83
25.7%
19
27.1%
102
Never 52.0%
157
58.1%
43
53.2%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
74

376


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 14.3%
4
13.0%
10
9.2%
11
7.2%
7
4.1%
2
9.2%
34
Often 10.7%
3
13.0%
10
12.5%
15
7.2%
7
10.2%
5
10.8%
40
Seldom 39.3%
11
40.3%
31
23.3%
28
25.8%
25
14.3%
7
27.5%
102
Never 35.7%
10
33.8%
26
55.0%
66
59.8%
58
71.4%
35
52.6%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
97
100.0%
49

371


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 9.3%
31
7.9%
3
9.1%
34
Often 10.5%
35
10.5%
4
10.5%
39
Seldom 29.3%
98
7.9%
3
27.2%
101
Never 50.9%
170
73.7%
28
53.2%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
38

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 11.7%
18
6.3%
12
11.5%
3
20.0%
1
9.1%
34
Often 13.6%
21
8.5%
16
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
10.4%
39
Seldom 33.1%
51
24.3%
46
15.4%
4
20.0%
1
27.3%
102
Never 41.6%
64
60.8%
115
65.4%
17
60.0%
3
53.2%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

374


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 2.5%
2
5.7%
6
12.6%
22
20.0%
2
8.6%
32
Often 0.0%
0
7.5%
8
16.0%
28
30.0%
3
10.5%
39
Seldom 15.2%
12
24.5%
26
34.9%
61
20.0%
2
27.3%
101
Never 82.3%
65
62.3%
66
36.6%
64
30.0%
3
53.5%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
106
100.0%
175
100.0%
10

370


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 7.0%
19
13.8%
13
33.3%
1
8.9%
33
Often 8.5%
23
17.0%
16
0.0%
0
10.6%
39
Seldom 22.8%
62
41.5%
39
0.0%
0
27.4%
101
Never 61.8%
168
27.7%
26
66.7%
2
53.1%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

369


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 9.2%
32
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.0%
34
Often 10.9%
38
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.6%
40
Seldom 27.3%
95
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
27.1%
102
Never 52.6%
183
54.2%
13
100.0%
4
53.2%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

376