New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKSIT4

Think of your present working situation. What is it like most of the time? - Boring
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 8 2.2% 2.2% -6.61
No 348 97.8% 100% .15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
5
4.2%
3
2.2%
8
No 98.2%
280
95.8%
68
97.8%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
71

356


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
8.3%
4
2.3%
8
No 100.0%
21
95.8%
69
100.0%
115
99.0%
96
91.7%
44
97.7%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
72
100.0%
115
100.0%
97
100.0%
48

353


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
No 97.5%
313
100.0%
31
97.7%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
31

352


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
3
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
No 97.9%
142
97.2%
175
100.0%
26
100.0%
3
97.7%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

354


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
1
3.1%
3
1.8%
3
10.0%
1
2.3%
8
No 98.7%
74
96.9%
95
98.2%
167
90.0%
9
97.7%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
98
100.0%
170
100.0%
10

353


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
7
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
No 97.3%
256
98.8%
84
100.0%
3
97.7%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
85
100.0%
3

351


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 2.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
No 97.6%
321
100.0%
23
100.0%
4
97.8%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

356