New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKSIT5

Think of your present working situation. What is it like most of the time? - Good
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 358 97.3% 97.3% -.17
No 10 2.7% 100% 5.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 96.9%
286
98.6%
72
97.3%
358
No 3.1%
9
1.4%
1
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
73

368


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 96.2%
25
100.0%
74
96.6%
113
94.9%
93
100.0%
49
97.3%
354
No 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
5.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
74
100.0%
117
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

364


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 97.9%
323
91.2%
31
97.3%
354
No 2.1%
7
8.8%
3
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
34

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 95.4%
145
98.4%
181
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
97.3%
356
No 4.6%
7
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
184
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

366


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 98.7%
76
98.1%
102
97.1%
169
80.0%
8
97.3%
355
No 1.3%
1
1.9%
2
2.9%
5
20.0%
2
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
104
100.0%
174
100.0%
10

365


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 97.4%
261
97.8%
90
100.0%
3
97.5%
354
No 2.6%
7
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
92
100.0%
3

363


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 97.1%
330
100.0%
24
100.0%
4
97.3%
358
No 2.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

368