New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKSIT6

Think of your present working situation. What is it like most of the time? - Creative
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 340 92.9% 92.9% -.28
No 26 7.1% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 91.5%
268
98.6%
72
92.9%
340
No 8.5%
25
1.4%
1
7.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
73

366


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
19
93.3%
70
94.1%
111
93.8%
91
95.9%
47
93.4%
338
No 17.4%
4
6.7%
5
5.9%
7
6.2%
6
4.1%
2
6.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
75
100.0%
118
100.0%
97
100.0%
49

362


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 93.0%
304
91.4%
32
92.8%
336
No 7.0%
23
8.6%
3
7.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
35

362


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 86.6%
129
97.8%
182
96.2%
25
66.7%
2
92.9%
338
No 13.4%
20
2.2%
4
3.8%
1
33.3%
1
7.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
186
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

364


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 93.3%
70
94.3%
100
91.8%
156
90.0%
9
92.8%
335
No 6.7%
5
5.7%
6
8.2%
14
10.0%
1
7.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
106
100.0%
170
100.0%
10

361


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 95.2%
256
86.5%
77
100.0%
3
93.1%
336
No 4.8%
13
13.5%
12
0.0%
0
6.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
89
100.0%
3

361


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 92.9%
314
91.7%
22
100.0%
4
92.9%
340
No 7.1%
24
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

366