New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKSIT7

Think of your present working situation. What is it like most of the time? - Respected
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 339 91.6% 91.6% -.3
No 31 8.4% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
274
89.0%
65
91.6%
339
No 7.7%
23
11.0%
8
8.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
73

370


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 96.4%
27
97.3%
73
91.5%
107
92.8%
90
77.6%
38
91.5%
335
No 3.6%
1
2.7%
2
8.5%
10
7.2%
7
22.4%
11
8.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
75
100.0%
117
100.0%
97
100.0%
49

366


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 91.6%
304
91.2%
31
91.5%
335
No 8.4%
28
8.8%
3
8.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
34

366


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 90.2%
138
91.9%
171
96.0%
24
100.0%
4
91.6%
337
No 9.8%
15
8.1%
15
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
186
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

368


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 93.4%
71
87.9%
94
93.1%
161
90.0%
9
91.5%
335
No 6.6%
5
12.1%
13
6.9%
12
10.0%
1
8.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
107
100.0%
173
100.0%
10

366


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 89.6%
241
97.8%
91
100.0%
3
91.8%
335
No 10.4%
28
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
8.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
93
100.0%
3

365


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 91.5%
313
95.8%
23
75.0%
3
91.6%
339
No 8.5%
29
4.2%
1
25.0%
1
8.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

370