New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKSIT8

Think of your present working situation. What is it like most of the time? - Tiresome
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 133 38% 38% -1.28
No 217 62% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
95
56.7%
38
38.0%
133
No 66.4%
188
43.3%
29
62.0%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
67

350


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
3
25.7%
18
30.7%
35
46.3%
44
66.7%
32
38.0%
132
No 85.0%
17
74.3%
52
69.3%
79
53.7%
51
33.3%
16
62.0%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
70
100.0%
114
100.0%
95
100.0%
48

347


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 37.2%
118
44.8%
13
37.9%
131
No 62.8%
199
55.2%
16
62.1%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
29

346


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
57
37.1%
65
34.6%
9
33.3%
1
37.9%
132
No 60.4%
87
62.9%
110
65.4%
17
66.7%
2
62.1%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
175
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

348


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
24
46.5%
46
33.5%
56
66.7%
6
38.0%
132
No 66.7%
48
53.5%
53
66.5%
111
33.3%
3
62.0%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
99
100.0%
167
100.0%
9

347


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
108
25.0%
21
33.3%
1
37.7%
130
No 58.1%
150
75.0%
63
66.7%
2
62.3%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
84
100.0%
3

345


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 38.3%
124
31.8%
7
50.0%
2
38.0%
133
No 61.7%
200
68.2%
15
50.0%
2
62.0%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

350