New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKSIT9

Think of your present working situation. What is it like most of the time? - Challenging
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 354 95.2% 95.2% -.22
No 18 4.8% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 95.0%
284
95.9%
70
95.2%
354
No 5.0%
15
4.1%
3
4.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
73

372


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 95.8%
23
92.0%
69
95.8%
115
97.0%
96
95.9%
47
95.4%
350
No 4.2%
1
8.0%
6
4.2%
5
3.0%
3
4.1%
2
4.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
75
100.0%
120
100.0%
99
100.0%
49

367


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 95.2%
315
94.6%
35
95.1%
350
No 4.8%
16
5.4%
2
4.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
37

368


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 94.7%
144
95.8%
181
96.2%
25
66.7%
2
95.1%
352
No 5.3%
8
4.2%
8
3.8%
1
33.3%
1
4.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

370


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 96.2%
75
94.3%
100
96.0%
166
80.0%
8
95.1%
349
No 3.8%
3
5.7%
6
4.0%
7
20.0%
2
4.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
106
100.0%
173
100.0%
10

367


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 95.6%
260
94.6%
87
100.0%
3
95.4%
350
No 4.4%
12
5.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
92
100.0%
3

367


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 95.6%
329
87.5%
21
100.0%
4
95.2%
354
No 4.4%
15
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

372