New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKSIT10

Think of your present working situation. What is it like most of the time? - Frustrating
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 227 64.1% 64.1% -.75
No 127 35.9% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 63.7%
181
65.7%
46
64.1%
227
No 36.3%
103
34.3%
24
35.9%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
70

354


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 42.1%
8
53.4%
39
64.6%
73
67.7%
65
79.2%
38
63.9%
223
No 57.9%
11
46.6%
34
35.4%
40
32.3%
31
20.8%
10
36.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
73
100.0%
113
100.0%
96
100.0%
48

349


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 63.9%
204
67.7%
21
64.3%
225
No 36.1%
115
32.3%
10
35.7%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
31

350


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 59.3%
86
67.6%
121
64.0%
16
100.0%
3
64.2%
226
No 40.7%
59
32.4%
58
36.0%
9
0.0%
0
35.8%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
179
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

352


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 65.8%
48
65.3%
66
61.7%
103
77.8%
7
64.0%
224
No 34.2%
25
34.7%
35
38.3%
64
22.2%
2
36.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
101
100.0%
167
100.0%
9

350


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 69.7%
182
47.1%
40
33.3%
1
63.9%
223
No 30.3%
79
52.9%
45
66.7%
2
36.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
85
100.0%
3

349


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 64.5%
211
60.9%
14
50.0%
2
64.1%
227
No 35.5%
116
39.1%
9
50.0%
2
35.9%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

354