New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKSIT11

Think of your present working situation. What is it like most of the time? - Gives sense of accomplishment
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 351 95.1% 95.1% -.23
No 18 4.9% 100% 4.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 95.3%
282
94.5%
69
95.1%
351
No 4.7%
14
5.5%
4
4.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
73

369


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
25
95.9%
71
97.4%
114
91.9%
91
93.9%
46
95.3%
347
No 0.0%
0
4.1%
3
2.6%
3
8.1%
8
6.1%
3
4.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
74
100.0%
117
100.0%
99
100.0%
49

364


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 95.2%
314
94.3%
33
95.1%
347
No 4.8%
16
5.7%
2
4.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
35

365


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 93.4%
141
95.7%
178
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
95.1%
349
No 6.6%
10
4.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
186
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

367


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 97.4%
76
95.2%
99
95.4%
165
70.0%
7
95.1%
347
No 2.6%
2
4.8%
5
4.6%
8
30.0%
3
4.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
104
100.0%
173
100.0%
10

365


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 94.8%
256
95.6%
87
100.0%
3
95.1%
346
No 5.2%
14
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
91
100.0%
3

364


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 95.0%
324
95.8%
23
100.0%
4
95.1%
351
No 5.0%
17
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

369