New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKSIT12

Think of your present working situation. What is it like most of the time? - Spiritually rewarding
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 351 94.1% 94.1% -.25
No 22 5.9% 100% 3.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 94.3%
282
93.2%
69
94.1%
351
No 5.7%
17
6.8%
5
5.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
74

373


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
27
93.4%
71
95.8%
113
93.9%
93
87.8%
43
94.0%
347
No 0.0%
0
6.6%
5
4.2%
5
6.1%
6
12.2%
6
6.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
76
100.0%
118
100.0%
99
100.0%
49

369


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 94.0%
311
94.7%
36
94.0%
347
No 6.0%
20
5.3%
2
6.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
38

369


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 92.2%
141
95.2%
178
96.2%
25
100.0%
5
94.1%
349
No 7.8%
12
4.8%
9
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
187
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

371


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 94.9%
75
91.4%
96
96.0%
167
80.0%
8
94.0%
346
No 5.1%
4
8.6%
9
4.0%
7
20.0%
2
6.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
105
100.0%
174
100.0%
10

368


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 94.1%
255
94.6%
88
100.0%
3
94.3%
346
No 5.9%
16
5.4%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
93
100.0%
3

367


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 93.6%
323
100.0%
23
100.0%
5
94.1%
351
No 6.4%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
23
100.0%
5

373