New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKSIT13

Think of your present working situation. What is it like most of the time? - Meaningful
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 357 97.3% 97.3% -.17
No 10 2.7% 100% 5.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 97.3%
286
97.3%
71
97.3%
357
No 2.7%
8
2.7%
2
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
73

367


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
25
96.0%
72
99.1%
115
95.9%
94
95.9%
47
97.2%
353
No 0.0%
0
4.0%
3
0.9%
1
4.1%
4
4.1%
2
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
75
100.0%
116
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

363


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 97.6%
321
94.1%
32
97.2%
353
No 2.4%
8
5.9%
2
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
34

363


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 95.4%
144
98.4%
182
100.0%
26
100.0%
3
97.3%
355
No 4.6%
7
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
185
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

365


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 98.7%
75
96.2%
102
97.7%
167
90.0%
9
97.2%
353
No 1.3%
1
3.8%
4
2.3%
4
10.0%
1
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
106
100.0%
171
100.0%
10

363


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 97.8%
262
95.6%
87
100.0%
3
97.2%
352
No 2.2%
6
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
91
100.0%
3

362


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 97.1%
329
100.0%
24
100.0%
4
97.3%
357
No 2.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

367