New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ2

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - The Cara Report
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 2 .5% .5% -7.35
Often 8 2.1% 2.7% -4.82
Seldom 12 3.2% 5.8% -2.3
Never 355 94.2% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Often 1.7%
5
4.0%
3
2.1%
8
Seldom 2.6%
8
5.3%
4
3.2%
12
Never 95.0%
287
90.7%
68
94.2%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
75

377


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.5%
2
Often 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
4.2%
5
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
Seldom 0.0%
0
5.2%
4
2.5%
3
4.1%
4
2.0%
1
3.2%
12
Never 100.0%
28
90.9%
70
93.3%
112
94.9%
93
95.9%
47
94.1%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

372


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Often 2.1%
7
2.6%
1
2.1%
8
Seldom 3.0%
10
5.3%
2
3.2%
12
Never 94.3%
316
92.1%
35
94.1%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
38

373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Often 3.2%
5
1.1%
2
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Seldom 4.5%
7
2.1%
4
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
12
Never 91.6%
141
96.3%
182
92.3%
24
100.0%
5
94.1%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

374


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.5%
2
Often 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
2.3%
4
10.0%
1
2.2%
8
Seldom 1.3%
1
2.8%
3
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
12
Never 98.7%
78
93.4%
99
93.2%
164
80.0%
8
94.1%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
106
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

371


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Often 1.8%
5
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
Seldom 2.2%
6
6.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
12
Never 95.6%
261
90.4%
85
100.0%
3
94.3%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

370


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Often 2.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Seldom 3.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
12
Never 93.7%
326
100.0%
24
100.0%
5
94.2%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

377