New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKSIT14

Think of your present working situation. What is it like most of the time? - Overlooked
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 90 25.3% 25.3% -1.72
No 266 74.7% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
69
29.2%
21
25.3%
90
No 75.7%
215
70.8%
51
74.7%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
72

356


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
3
23.9%
17
27.2%
31
23.5%
23
30.6%
15
25.2%
89
No 85.7%
18
76.1%
54
72.8%
83
76.5%
75
69.4%
34
74.8%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
71
100.0%
114
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

353


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 26.2%
84
19.4%
6
25.6%
90
No 73.8%
237
80.6%
25
74.4%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
31

352


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
39
24.4%
44
19.2%
5
66.7%
2
25.4%
90
No 73.1%
106
75.6%
136
80.8%
21
33.3%
1
74.6%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

354


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 19.7%
15
28.0%
28
25.0%
42
44.4%
4
25.2%
89
No 80.3%
61
72.0%
72
75.0%
126
55.6%
5
74.8%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
100
100.0%
168
100.0%
9

353


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 28.1%
74
18.8%
16
0.0%
0
25.6%
90
No 71.9%
189
81.2%
69
100.0%
3
74.4%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
85
100.0%
3

351


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
87
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
25.3%
90
No 73.6%
243
86.4%
19
100.0%
4
74.7%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

356