New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKSIT15

Think of your present working situation. What is it like most of the time? - Appreciated
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 321 88.4% 88.4% -.36
No 42 11.6% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 88.7%
258
87.5%
63
88.4%
321
No 11.3%
33
12.5%
9
11.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
72

363


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 88.5%
23
95.8%
69
85.2%
98
86.9%
86
87.5%
42
88.3%
318
No 11.5%
3
4.2%
3
14.8%
17
13.1%
13
12.5%
6
11.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
72
100.0%
115
100.0%
99
100.0%
48

360


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 88.3%
286
88.6%
31
88.3%
317
No 11.7%
38
11.4%
4
11.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
35

359


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 88.7%
134
88.3%
159
88.5%
23
75.0%
3
88.4%
319
No 11.3%
17
11.7%
21
11.5%
3
25.0%
1
11.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

361


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 94.7%
72
86.5%
90
88.2%
150
60.0%
6
88.3%
318
No 5.3%
4
13.5%
14
11.8%
20
40.0%
4
11.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
104
100.0%
170
100.0%
10

360


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 86.4%
228
94.5%
86
100.0%
3
88.5%
317
No 13.6%
36
5.5%
5
0.0%
0
11.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
91
100.0%
3

358


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 87.8%
295
95.7%
22
100.0%
4
88.4%
321
No 12.2%
41
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

363