New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKSIT16

Think of your present working situation. What is it like most of the time? - Stressful
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 270 75.6% 75.6% -.57
No 87 24.4% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
213
79.2%
57
75.6%
270
No 25.3%
72
20.8%
15
24.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
72

357


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 35.0%
7
72.2%
52
74.4%
87
82.1%
78
87.5%
42
75.6%
266
No 65.0%
13
27.8%
20
25.6%
30
17.9%
17
12.5%
6
24.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
72
100.0%
117
100.0%
95
100.0%
48

352


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 75.6%
242
81.8%
27
76.2%
269
No 24.4%
78
18.2%
6
23.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
33

353


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 67.8%
99
81.1%
146
76.9%
20
100.0%
3
75.5%
268
No 32.2%
47
18.9%
34
23.1%
6
0.0%
0
24.5%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
3

355


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 76.4%
55
78.4%
80
74.0%
125
77.8%
7
75.9%
267
No 23.6%
17
21.6%
22
26.0%
44
22.2%
2
24.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
102
100.0%
169
100.0%
9

352


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 82.5%
217
55.8%
48
33.3%
1
75.6%
266
No 17.5%
46
44.2%
38
66.7%
2
24.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
86
100.0%
3

352


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
251
77.3%
17
50.0%
2
75.6%
270
No 24.2%
80
22.7%
5
50.0%
2
24.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

357