New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKSIT17

Think of your present working situation. What is it like most of the time? - Unmeasurable
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 215 64.6% 64.6% -.74
No 118 35.4% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
182
49.3%
33
64.6%
215
No 31.6%
84
50.7%
34
35.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
67

333


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
18
63.6%
42
67.0%
69
59.1%
55
58.7%
27
64.1%
211
No 14.3%
3
36.4%
24
33.0%
34
40.9%
38
41.3%
19
35.9%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
66
100.0%
103
100.0%
93
100.0%
46

329


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 65.8%
198
55.2%
16
64.8%
214
No 34.2%
103
44.8%
13
35.2%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
29

330


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 68.6%
94
62.5%
105
47.8%
11
100.0%
3
64.4%
213
No 31.4%
43
37.5%
63
52.2%
12
0.0%
0
35.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
168
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

331


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 60.6%
40
63.5%
61
66.5%
105
66.7%
6
64.4%
212
No 39.4%
26
36.5%
35
33.5%
53
33.3%
3
35.6%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
96
100.0%
158
100.0%
9

329


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 62.6%
154
69.6%
55
66.7%
2
64.3%
211
No 37.4%
92
30.4%
24
33.3%
1
35.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
79
100.0%
3

328


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 65.8%
204
40.0%
8
100.0%
3
64.6%
215
No 34.2%
106
60.0%
12
0.0%
0
35.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
20
100.0%
3

333