New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKSIT18

Think of your present working situation. What is it like most of the time? - Life-giving
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 323 89.5% 89.5% -.34
No 38 10.5% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 90.1%
263
87.0%
60
89.5%
323
No 9.9%
29
13.0%
9
10.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
69

361


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
26
90.4%
66
90.3%
102
87.8%
86
85.4%
41
89.7%
321
No 0.0%
0
9.6%
7
9.7%
11
12.2%
12
14.6%
7
10.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
73
100.0%
113
100.0%
98
100.0%
48

358


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 91.0%
295
76.5%
26
89.7%
321
No 9.0%
29
23.5%
8
10.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
34

358


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
135
88.9%
160
88.0%
22
100.0%
4
89.4%
321
No 10.0%
15
11.1%
20
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
180
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

359


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 85.1%
63
88.3%
91
93.6%
160
60.0%
6
89.4%
320
No 14.9%
11
11.7%
12
6.4%
11
40.0%
4
10.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
103
100.0%
171
100.0%
10

358


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 88.6%
233
94.5%
86
50.0%
1
89.9%
320
No 11.4%
30
5.5%
5
50.0%
1
10.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
91
100.0%
2

356


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 89.8%
300
87.5%
21
66.7%
2
89.5%
323
No 10.2%
34
12.5%
3
33.3%
1
10.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
24
100.0%
3

361