New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKSIT19

Think of your present working situation. What is it like most of the time? - Tension-filled
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 163 46.4% 46.4% -1.07
No 188 53.6% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
123
56.3%
40
46.4%
163
No 56.1%
157
43.7%
31
53.6%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
71

351


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
4
29.6%
21
50.9%
58
52.6%
50
57.4%
27
46.1%
160
No 80.0%
16
70.4%
50
49.1%
56
47.4%
45
42.6%
20
53.9%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
71
100.0%
114
100.0%
95
100.0%
47

347


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 45.4%
143
56.3%
18
46.4%
161
No 54.6%
172
43.8%
14
53.6%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
32

347


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
58
51.1%
91
40.0%
10
66.7%
2
46.1%
161
No 59.4%
85
48.9%
87
60.0%
15
33.3%
1
53.9%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
178
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

349


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 45.2%
33
53.5%
54
42.1%
69
55.6%
5
46.4%
161
No 54.8%
40
46.5%
47
57.9%
95
44.4%
4
53.6%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
101
100.0%
164
100.0%
9

347


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 53.1%
138
26.5%
22
33.3%
1
46.5%
161
No 46.9%
122
73.5%
61
66.7%
2
53.5%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
83
100.0%
3

346


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
151
47.8%
11
25.0%
1
46.4%
163
No 53.4%
173
52.2%
12
75.0%
3
53.6%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
23
100.0%
4

351