New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WRKSIT20

Think of your present working situation. What is it like most of the time? - Demeaning
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 19 5.3% 5.3% -4.21
No 338 94.7% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 4.2%
12
9.6%
7
5.3%
19
No 95.8%
272
90.4%
66
94.7%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
73

357


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
1
2.8%
2
6.8%
8
5.2%
5
4.2%
2
5.1%
18
No 95.2%
20
97.2%
70
93.2%
109
94.8%
91
95.8%
46
94.9%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
72
100.0%
117
100.0%
96
100.0%
48

354


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 4.3%
14
16.1%
5
5.4%
19
No 95.7%
308
83.9%
26
94.6%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
31

353


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
5
6.6%
12
4.0%
1
25.0%
1
5.4%
19
No 96.5%
138
93.4%
171
96.0%
24
75.0%
3
94.6%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
183
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

355


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
5
8.7%
9
1.8%
3
22.2%
2
5.4%
19
No 93.4%
71
91.3%
94
98.2%
163
77.8%
7
94.6%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
103
100.0%
166
100.0%
9

354


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
17
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
18
No 93.6%
249
98.8%
82
100.0%
3
94.9%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
83
100.0%
3

352


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
18
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
19
No 94.5%
311
95.8%
23
100.0%
4
94.7%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

357