New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STATE1

Please tell us how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. - Ministry has been affirming to me.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree somewhat

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 264 71.4% 71.4% -.56
Agree somewhat 91 24.6% 95.9% 1.08
Uncertain 9 2.4% 98.4% 2.72
Disagree somewhat 6 1.6% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 73.7%
219
61.6%
45
71.4%
264
Agree somewhat 22.2%
66
34.2%
25
24.6%
91
Uncertain 2.0%
6
4.1%
3
2.4%
9
Disagree somewhat 2.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
73

370


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Strongly agree 88.5%
23
85.5%
65
75.4%
89
63.9%
62
50.0%
24
72.1%
263
Agree somewhat 11.5%
3
13.2%
10
21.2%
25
29.9%
29
41.7%
20
23.8%
87
Uncertain 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.7%
2
3.1%
3
6.3%
3
2.5%
9
Disagree somewhat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
3.1%
3
2.1%
1
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
76
100.0%
118
100.0%
97
100.0%
48

365


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Strongly agree 72.1%
238
61.1%
22
71.0%
260
Agree somewhat 24.5%
81
27.8%
10
24.9%
91
Uncertain 1.5%
5
11.1%
4
2.5%
9
Disagree somewhat 1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
36

366


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 73.9%
113
67.6%
125
88.0%
22
75.0%
3
71.7%
263
Agree somewhat 20.3%
31
29.7%
55
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
24.3%
89
Uncertain 3.3%
5
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.5%
9
Disagree somewhat 2.6%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
185
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

367


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.9%
48
62.9%
66
80.0%
140
50.0%
5
71.2%
259
Agree somewhat 31.1%
23
31.4%
33
17.7%
31
30.0%
3
24.7%
90
Uncertain 4.1%
3
2.9%
3
1.1%
2
10.0%
1
2.5%
9
Disagree somewhat 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
1.1%
2
10.0%
1
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
105
100.0%
175
100.0%
10

364


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.7%
178
85.1%
80
66.7%
2
71.4%
260
Agree somewhat 29.6%
79
10.6%
10
33.3%
1
24.7%
90
Uncertain 2.2%
6
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
Disagree somewhat 1.5%
4
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

364


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Strongly agree 71.8%
245
70.8%
17
40.0%
2
71.4%
264
Agree somewhat 23.8%
81
29.2%
7
60.0%
3
24.6%
91
Uncertain 2.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Disagree somewhat 1.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

370