New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STATE2

Please tell us how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. - I am adequately able to develop and to use my talents in my present position.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 233 62.5% 62.5% -.61
Agree somewhat 107 28.7% 91.2% .51
Uncertain 10 2.7% 93.8% 1.64
Disagree somewhat 16 4.3% 98.1% 2.77
Strongly disagree 7 1.9% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.5%
190
58.1%
43
62.5%
233
Agree somewhat 27.8%
83
32.4%
24
28.7%
107
Uncertain 2.7%
8
2.7%
2
2.7%
10
Disagree somewhat 4.0%
12
5.4%
4
4.3%
16
Strongly disagree 2.0%
6
1.4%
1
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
74

373


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Strongly agree 73.1%
19
68.4%
52
63.9%
76
63.3%
62
46.9%
23
63.0%
232
Agree somewhat 11.5%
3
26.3%
20
27.7%
33
25.5%
25
44.9%
22
28.0%
103
Uncertain 7.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
2.0%
2
4.1%
2
2.7%
10
Disagree somewhat 7.7%
2
3.9%
3
2.5%
3
7.1%
7
2.0%
1
4.3%
16
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.5%
3
2.0%
2
2.0%
1
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
76
100.0%
119
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

368


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.4%
204
67.6%
25
62.1%
229
Agree somewhat 28.9%
96
29.7%
11
29.0%
107
Uncertain 3.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Disagree somewhat 4.5%
15
2.7%
1
4.3%
16
Strongly disagree 2.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
37

369


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.7%
99
59.6%
112
68.0%
17
50.0%
2
62.2%
230
Agree somewhat 22.9%
35
35.1%
66
20.0%
5
25.0%
1
28.9%
107
Uncertain 3.3%
5
2.1%
4
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Disagree somewhat 6.5%
10
1.6%
3
8.0%
2
25.0%
1
4.3%
16
Strongly disagree 2.6%
4
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
188
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

370


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.8%
47
59.4%
63
65.1%
114
50.0%
5
62.4%
229
Agree somewhat 31.6%
24
33.0%
35
24.6%
43
30.0%
3
28.6%
105
Uncertain 1.3%
1
2.8%
3
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Disagree somewhat 3.9%
3
1.9%
2
5.7%
10
10.0%
1
4.4%
16
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
2.8%
3
1.1%
2
10.0%
1
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
106
100.0%
175
100.0%
10

367


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.9%
159
73.4%
69
66.7%
2
62.7%
230
Agree somewhat 31.9%
86
19.1%
18
33.3%
1
28.6%
105
Uncertain 2.6%
7
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Disagree somewhat 4.8%
13
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
15
Strongly disagree 1.9%
5
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

367


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.3%
211
75.0%
18
80.0%
4
62.5%
233
Agree somewhat 29.4%
101
20.8%
5
20.0%
1
28.7%
107
Uncertain 2.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Disagree somewhat 4.4%
15
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
16
Strongly disagree 2.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

373