New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STATE3

Please tell us how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. - My supervisors in the parish are satisfied with my performance as a minister.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 260 70.8% 70.8% -.58
Agree somewhat 74 20.2% 91% .9
Uncertain 31 8.4% 99.5% 2.38
Disagree somewhat 1 .3% 99.7% 3.86
Strongly disagree 1 .3% 100% 5.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.7%
208
71.2%
52
70.8%
260
Agree somewhat 20.1%
59
20.5%
15
20.2%
74
Uncertain 8.8%
26
6.8%
5
8.4%
31
Disagree somewhat 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
73

367


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Strongly agree 72.0%
18
82.7%
62
72.4%
84
69.1%
67
57.1%
28
71.5%
259
Agree somewhat 8.0%
2
8.0%
6
21.6%
25
24.7%
24
30.6%
15
19.9%
72
Uncertain 20.0%
5
8.0%
6
6.0%
7
6.2%
6
10.2%
5
8.0%
29
Disagree somewhat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
75
100.0%
116
100.0%
97
100.0%
49

362


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.9%
232
66.7%
24
70.5%
256
Agree somewhat 20.8%
68
16.7%
6
20.4%
74
Uncertain 8.0%
26
13.9%
5
8.5%
31
Disagree somewhat 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
36

363


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 65.1%
97
73.3%
137
79.2%
19
100.0%
4
70.6%
257
Agree somewhat 23.5%
35
18.7%
35
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
20.3%
74
Uncertain 10.7%
16
7.5%
14
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
31
Disagree somewhat 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
187
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

364


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Strongly agree 71.1%
54
65.1%
69
74.1%
126
66.7%
6
70.6%
255
Agree somewhat 22.4%
17
22.6%
24
17.1%
29
33.3%
3
20.2%
73
Uncertain 5.3%
4
11.3%
12
8.8%
15
0.0%
0
8.6%
31
Disagree somewhat 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
106
100.0%
170
100.0%
9

361


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.0%
187
72.5%
66
100.0%
3
70.9%
256
Agree somewhat 22.5%
60
14.3%
13
0.0%
0
20.2%
73
Uncertain 6.7%
18
13.2%
12
0.0%
0
8.3%
30
Disagree somewhat 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
91
100.0%
3

361


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.4%
238
75.0%
18
80.0%
4
70.8%
260
Agree somewhat 20.7%
70
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
20.2%
74
Uncertain 8.3%
28
8.3%
2
20.0%
1
8.4%
31
Disagree somewhat 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

367