New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ3

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - The Catechist
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 104 27.7% 27.7% -1.38
Often 46 12.3% 40% -.59
Seldom 69 18.4% 58.4% .21
Never 156 41.6% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 32.7%
98
8.0%
6
27.7%
104
Often 12.0%
36
13.3%
10
12.3%
46
Seldom 18.0%
54
20.0%
15
18.4%
69
Never 37.3%
112
58.7%
44
41.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
75

375


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 14.3%
4
29.9%
23
37.3%
44
24.5%
24
16.3%
8
27.8%
103
Often 14.3%
4
11.7%
9
12.7%
15
12.2%
12
12.2%
6
12.4%
46
Seldom 21.4%
6
24.7%
19
16.1%
19
14.3%
14
20.4%
10
18.4%
68
Never 50.0%
14
33.8%
26
33.9%
40
49.0%
48
51.0%
25
41.4%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
118
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

370


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 28.2%
94
23.7%
9
27.8%
103
Often 12.3%
41
13.2%
5
12.4%
46
Seldom 18.3%
61
21.1%
8
18.6%
69
Never 41.1%
137
42.1%
16
41.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
38

371


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 20.1%
31
33.7%
63
26.9%
7
40.0%
2
27.7%
103
Often 11.0%
17
13.9%
26
7.7%
2
20.0%
1
12.4%
46
Seldom 27.9%
43
10.2%
19
23.1%
6
20.0%
1
18.5%
69
Never 40.9%
63
42.2%
79
42.3%
11
20.0%
1
41.4%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
187
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

372


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 29.1%
23
25.5%
27
30.5%
53
10.0%
1
28.2%
104
Often 11.4%
9
15.1%
16
9.8%
17
10.0%
1
11.7%
43
Seldom 12.7%
10
17.0%
18
21.8%
38
30.0%
3
18.7%
69
Never 46.8%
37
42.5%
45
37.9%
66
50.0%
5
41.5%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
106
100.0%
174
100.0%
10

369


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 29.9%
81
21.3%
20
33.3%
1
27.7%
102
Often 12.5%
34
12.8%
12
0.0%
0
12.5%
46
Seldom 15.9%
43
24.5%
23
0.0%
0
17.9%
66
Never 41.7%
113
41.5%
39
66.7%
2
41.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

368


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 27.2%
94
41.7%
10
0.0%
0
27.7%
104
Often 13.0%
45
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
12.3%
46
Seldom 18.8%
65
12.5%
3
20.0%
1
18.4%
69
Never 41.0%
142
41.7%
10
80.0%
4
41.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

375