New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STATE4

Please tell us how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. - Parishioners are satisfied with my performance as a minister.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree somewhat

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 252 67.7% 67.7% -.64
Agree somewhat 103 27.7% 95.4% 1.08
Uncertain 16 4.3% 99.7% 2.81
Disagree somewhat 1 .3% 100% 4.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.8%
208
59.5%
44
67.7%
252
Agree somewhat 25.5%
76
36.5%
27
27.7%
103
Uncertain 4.4%
13
4.1%
3
4.3%
16
Disagree somewhat 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
74

372


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Strongly agree 80.8%
21
73.3%
55
71.4%
85
64.3%
63
51.0%
25
67.8%
249
Agree somewhat 11.5%
3
25.3%
19
23.5%
28
31.6%
31
42.9%
21
27.8%
102
Uncertain 7.7%
2
1.3%
1
4.2%
5
4.1%
4
6.1%
3
4.1%
15
Disagree somewhat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
75
100.0%
119
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

367


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Strongly agree 68.0%
225
62.2%
23
67.4%
248
Agree somewhat 28.1%
93
27.0%
10
28.0%
103
Uncertain 3.6%
12
10.8%
4
4.3%
16
Disagree somewhat 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
37

368


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.1%
105
65.4%
123
76.0%
19
75.0%
3
67.8%
250
Agree somewhat 27.6%
42
28.7%
54
20.0%
5
25.0%
1
27.6%
102
Uncertain 3.3%
5
5.3%
10
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
16
Disagree somewhat 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
188
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

369


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.5%
49
64.2%
68
71.8%
125
50.0%
5
67.5%
247
Agree somewhat 30.3%
23
30.2%
32
24.7%
43
50.0%
5
28.1%
103
Uncertain 5.3%
4
4.7%
5
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
4.1%
15
Disagree somewhat 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
106
100.0%
174
100.0%
10

366


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.8%
175
76.3%
71
100.0%
3
68.0%
249
Agree somewhat 30.0%
81
21.5%
20
0.0%
0
27.6%
101
Uncertain 4.8%
13
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
15
Disagree somewhat 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
93
100.0%
3

366


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Strongly agree 67.9%
233
66.7%
16
60.0%
3
67.7%
252
Agree somewhat 28.0%
96
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
27.7%
103
Uncertain 3.8%
13
4.2%
1
40.0%
2
4.3%
16
Disagree somewhat 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

372