New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STATE5

Please tell us how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. - Networking with other ministers has been a personal support to me.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 164 45.4% 45.4% -.88
Agree somewhat 132 36.6% 82% .22
Uncertain 42 11.6% 93.6% 1.32
Disagree somewhat 20 5.5% 99.2% 2.42
Strongly disagree 3 .8% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.7%
143
28.8%
21
45.4%
164
Agree somewhat 34.7%
100
43.8%
32
36.6%
132
Uncertain 9.4%
27
20.5%
15
11.6%
42
Disagree somewhat 5.2%
15
6.8%
5
5.5%
20
Strongly disagree 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
73

361


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.5%
12
49.3%
37
44.0%
51
42.1%
40
50.0%
24
46.1%
164
Agree somewhat 27.3%
6
34.7%
26
39.7%
46
36.8%
35
31.3%
15
36.0%
128
Uncertain 18.2%
4
14.7%
11
9.5%
11
10.5%
10
12.5%
6
11.8%
42
Disagree somewhat 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
7
9.5%
9
6.3%
3
5.3%
19
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
75
100.0%
116
100.0%
95
100.0%
48

356


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.0%
143
56.3%
18
45.1%
161
Agree somewhat 37.2%
121
31.3%
10
36.7%
131
Uncertain 12.0%
39
9.4%
3
11.8%
42
Disagree somewhat 5.8%
19
3.1%
1
5.6%
20
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
32

357


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.2%
66
44.3%
81
56.0%
14
50.0%
2
45.5%
163
Agree somewhat 32.9%
48
41.0%
75
32.0%
8
25.0%
1
36.9%
132
Uncertain 14.4%
21
10.4%
19
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.5%
41
Disagree somewhat 6.8%
10
3.3%
6
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
19
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
183
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

358


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.1%
30
38.8%
40
51.5%
88
22.2%
2
44.9%
160
Agree somewhat 45.2%
33
38.8%
40
31.0%
53
55.6%
5
36.8%
131
Uncertain 8.2%
6
11.7%
12
14.0%
24
0.0%
0
11.8%
42
Disagree somewhat 5.5%
4
9.7%
10
2.3%
4
22.2%
2
5.6%
20
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
103
100.0%
171
100.0%
9

356


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.1%
116
49.4%
44
66.7%
2
45.6%
162
Agree somewhat 39.2%
103
28.1%
25
33.3%
1
36.3%
129
Uncertain 10.3%
27
15.7%
14
0.0%
0
11.5%
41
Disagree somewhat 5.7%
15
5.6%
5
0.0%
0
5.6%
20
Strongly disagree 0.8%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
89
100.0%
3

355


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.5%
155
37.5%
9
0.0%
0
45.4%
164
Agree somewhat 35.7%
119
50.0%
12
25.0%
1
36.6%
132
Uncertain 11.4%
38
4.2%
1
75.0%
3
11.6%
42
Disagree somewhat 5.4%
18
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
20
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

361