New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STATE6

Please tell us how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. - I would encourage others to enter parish ministry.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 200 54.2% 54.2% -.74
Agree somewhat 110 29.8% 84% .33
Uncertain 39 10.6% 94.6% 1.39
Disagree somewhat 12 3.3% 97.8% 2.46
Strongly disagree 8 2.2% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.3%
172
37.8%
28
54.2%
200
Agree somewhat 27.8%
82
37.8%
28
29.8%
110
Uncertain 9.8%
29
13.5%
10
10.6%
39
Disagree somewhat 2.0%
6
8.1%
6
3.3%
12
Strongly disagree 2.0%
6
2.7%
2
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
74

369


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Strongly agree 68.0%
17
62.7%
47
55.5%
66
51.5%
50
39.6%
19
54.7%
199
Agree somewhat 24.0%
6
24.0%
18
29.4%
35
30.9%
30
39.6%
19
29.7%
108
Uncertain 4.0%
1
5.3%
4
12.6%
15
8.2%
8
18.8%
9
10.2%
37
Disagree somewhat 4.0%
1
6.7%
5
0.0%
0
6.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
12
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.5%
3
3.1%
3
2.1%
1
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
75
100.0%
119
100.0%
97
100.0%
48

364


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.8%
177
55.6%
20
54.0%
197
Agree somewhat 30.4%
100
25.0%
9
29.9%
109
Uncertain 10.6%
35
11.1%
4
10.7%
39
Disagree somewhat 3.3%
11
2.8%
1
3.3%
12
Strongly disagree 1.8%
6
5.6%
2
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
36

365


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.6%
89
49.2%
91
64.0%
16
75.0%
3
54.4%
199
Agree somewhat 25.7%
39
34.1%
63
24.0%
6
25.0%
1
29.8%
109
Uncertain 10.5%
16
10.3%
19
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.4%
38
Disagree somewhat 3.3%
5
3.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
12
Strongly disagree 2.0%
3
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
185
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

366


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.0%
42
46.7%
49
58.0%
101
33.3%
3
53.7%
195
Agree somewhat 34.7%
26
32.4%
34
26.4%
46
33.3%
3
30.0%
109
Uncertain 6.7%
5
13.3%
14
10.9%
19
11.1%
1
10.7%
39
Disagree somewhat 1.3%
1
5.7%
6
2.3%
4
11.1%
1
3.3%
12
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
1.9%
2
2.3%
4
11.1%
1
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
105
100.0%
174
100.0%
9

363


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.2%
126
73.1%
68
66.7%
2
54.0%
196
Agree somewhat 34.5%
92
18.3%
17
0.0%
0
30.0%
109
Uncertain 12.0%
32
6.5%
6
33.3%
1
10.7%
39
Disagree somewhat 3.7%
10
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
Strongly disagree 2.6%
7
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
93
100.0%
3

363


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.5%
186
54.2%
13
25.0%
1
54.2%
200
Agree somewhat 29.0%
99
41.7%
10
25.0%
1
29.8%
110
Uncertain 10.6%
36
4.2%
1
50.0%
2
10.6%
39
Disagree somewhat 3.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
12
Strongly disagree 2.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

369