New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STATE7

Please tell us how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. - Unless the church becomes more open in some of its policies, there may come a time when I can no longer continue to work for the church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 62 17.3% 17.3% -1.45
Agree somewhat 81 22.6% 39.8% -.76
Uncertain 67 18.7% 58.5% -.06
Disagree somewhat 60 16.7% 75.2% .63
Strongly disagree 89 24.8% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.0%
55
10.0%
7
17.3%
62
Agree somewhat 21.1%
61
28.6%
20
22.6%
81
Uncertain 18.7%
54
18.6%
13
18.7%
67
Disagree somewhat 15.9%
46
20.0%
14
16.7%
60
Strongly disagree 25.3%
73
22.9%
16
24.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
70

359


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
1
17.6%
13
20.7%
24
17.7%
17
12.2%
6
17.2%
61
Agree somewhat 10.5%
2
17.6%
13
21.6%
25
26.0%
25
28.6%
14
22.3%
79
Uncertain 26.3%
5
16.2%
12
22.4%
26
18.8%
18
12.2%
6
18.9%
67
Disagree somewhat 10.5%
2
21.6%
16
14.7%
17
15.6%
15
16.3%
8
16.4%
58
Strongly disagree 47.4%
9
27.0%
20
20.7%
24
21.9%
21
30.6%
15
25.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
74
100.0%
116
100.0%
96
100.0%
49

354


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.3%
56
18.8%
6
17.5%
62
Agree somewhat 22.9%
74
21.9%
7
22.8%
81
Uncertain 18.9%
61
12.5%
4
18.3%
65
Disagree somewhat 15.5%
50
28.1%
9
16.6%
59
Strongly disagree 25.4%
82
18.8%
6
24.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
32

355


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.1%
29
12.6%
23
28.0%
7
25.0%
1
16.9%
60
Agree somewhat 26.4%
38
20.8%
38
16.0%
4
25.0%
1
22.8%
81
Uncertain 18.1%
26
18.6%
34
24.0%
6
25.0%
1
18.8%
67
Disagree somewhat 13.9%
20
20.2%
37
4.0%
1
25.0%
1
16.6%
59
Strongly disagree 21.5%
31
27.9%
51
28.0%
7
0.0%
0
25.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
183
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

356


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
8
19.8%
20
19.4%
33
11.1%
1
17.5%
62
Agree somewhat 16.2%
12
20.8%
21
27.1%
46
0.0%
0
22.3%
79
Uncertain 20.3%
15
17.8%
18
17.1%
29
55.6%
5
18.9%
67
Disagree somewhat 21.6%
16
13.9%
14
16.5%
28
0.0%
0
16.4%
58
Strongly disagree 31.1%
23
27.7%
28
20.0%
34
33.3%
3
24.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
101
100.0%
170
100.0%
9

354


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.0%
45
19.8%
17
0.0%
0
17.6%
62
Agree somewhat 23.9%
63
20.9%
18
0.0%
0
22.9%
81
Uncertain 17.8%
47
20.9%
18
33.3%
1
18.7%
66
Disagree somewhat 15.5%
41
16.3%
14
33.3%
1
15.9%
56
Strongly disagree 25.8%
68
22.1%
19
33.3%
1
24.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
86
100.0%
3

353


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
59
8.3%
2
20.0%
1
17.3%
62
Agree somewhat 22.7%
75
20.8%
5
20.0%
1
22.6%
81
Uncertain 18.5%
61
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
18.7%
67
Disagree somewhat 16.4%
54
16.7%
4
40.0%
2
16.7%
60
Strongly disagree 24.5%
81
29.2%
7
20.0%
1
24.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

359