New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STATE8

Please tell us how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. - I feel secure in my position.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 189 50.8% 50.8% -.78
Agree somewhat 125 33.6% 84.4% .28
Uncertain 34 9.1% 93.5% 1.34
Disagree somewhat 16 4.3% 97.8% 2.39
Strongly disagree 8 2.2% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.0%
158
41.9%
31
50.8%
189
Agree somewhat 31.9%
95
40.5%
30
33.6%
125
Uncertain 9.1%
27
9.5%
7
9.1%
34
Disagree somewhat 3.7%
11
6.8%
5
4.3%
16
Strongly disagree 2.3%
7
1.4%
1
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
74

372


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Strongly agree 72.0%
18
61.8%
47
50.4%
60
41.8%
41
44.9%
22
51.2%
188
Agree somewhat 20.0%
5
26.3%
20
31.9%
38
36.7%
36
46.9%
23
33.2%
122
Uncertain 4.0%
1
5.3%
4
10.9%
13
13.3%
13
6.1%
3
9.3%
34
Disagree somewhat 4.0%
1
3.9%
3
4.2%
5
6.1%
6
0.0%
0
4.1%
15
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
2.5%
3
2.0%
2
2.0%
1
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
76
100.0%
119
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

367


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.2%
166
54.1%
20
50.5%
186
Agree somewhat 34.4%
114
27.0%
10
33.7%
124
Uncertain 9.7%
32
5.4%
2
9.2%
34
Disagree somewhat 3.9%
13
8.1%
3
4.3%
16
Strongly disagree 1.8%
6
5.4%
2
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
37

368


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.0%
79
50.0%
94
44.0%
11
75.0%
3
50.7%
187
Agree somewhat 32.2%
49
34.0%
64
44.0%
11
0.0%
0
33.6%
124
Uncertain 9.2%
14
9.0%
17
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.2%
34
Disagree somewhat 5.3%
8
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.3%
16
Strongly disagree 1.3%
2
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
188
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

369


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.3%
39
46.2%
49
55.2%
96
30.0%
3
51.1%
187
Agree somewhat 34.2%
26
36.8%
39
30.5%
53
30.0%
3
33.1%
121
Uncertain 9.2%
7
10.4%
11
7.5%
13
30.0%
3
9.3%
34
Disagree somewhat 2.6%
2
2.8%
3
5.7%
10
10.0%
1
4.4%
16
Strongly disagree 2.6%
2
3.8%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
106
100.0%
174
100.0%
10

366


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.7%
126
61.3%
57
100.0%
3
50.8%
186
Agree somewhat 35.6%
96
29.0%
27
0.0%
0
33.6%
123
Uncertain 9.6%
26
7.5%
7
0.0%
0
9.0%
33
Disagree somewhat 5.2%
14
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
16
Strongly disagree 3.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
93
100.0%
3

366


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.7%
174
45.8%
11
80.0%
4
50.8%
189
Agree somewhat 32.9%
113
45.8%
11
20.0%
1
33.6%
125
Uncertain 9.6%
33
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
34
Disagree somewhat 4.4%
15
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
16
Strongly disagree 2.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

372