New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STATE9

Please tell us how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. - My work is recognized and affirmed by the pastor.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 232 62.9% 62.9% -.63
Agree somewhat 83 22.5% 85.4% .4
Uncertain 27 7.3% 92.7% 1.42
Disagree somewhat 19 5.1% 97.8% 2.44
Strongly disagree 8 2.2% 100% 3.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.3%
182
69.4%
50
62.9%
232
Agree somewhat 24.2%
72
15.3%
11
22.5%
83
Uncertain 6.7%
20
9.7%
7
7.3%
27
Disagree somewhat 5.4%
16
4.2%
3
5.1%
19
Strongly disagree 2.4%
7
1.4%
1
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
72

369


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Strongly agree 65.4%
17
67.1%
49
64.7%
77
59.8%
58
63.3%
31
63.7%
232
Agree somewhat 15.4%
4
16.4%
12
24.4%
29
26.8%
26
20.4%
10
22.3%
81
Uncertain 11.5%
3
6.8%
5
4.2%
5
7.2%
7
10.2%
5
6.9%
25
Disagree somewhat 3.8%
1
5.5%
4
5.0%
6
6.2%
6
4.1%
2
5.2%
19
Strongly disagree 3.8%
1
4.1%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
73
100.0%
119
100.0%
97
100.0%
49

364


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.5%
205
62.2%
23
62.5%
228
Agree somewhat 24.1%
79
10.8%
4
22.7%
83
Uncertain 5.8%
19
21.6%
8
7.4%
27
Disagree somewhat 5.8%
19
0.0%
0
5.2%
19
Strongly disagree 1.8%
6
5.4%
2
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
37

365


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.2%
96
62.4%
116
66.7%
16
50.0%
2
62.8%
230
Agree somewhat 18.4%
28
26.3%
49
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
22.7%
83
Uncertain 9.2%
14
5.4%
10
4.2%
1
25.0%
1
7.1%
26
Disagree somewhat 6.6%
10
3.8%
7
4.2%
1
25.0%
1
5.2%
19
Strongly disagree 2.6%
4
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
186
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

366


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Strongly agree 65.8%
50
56.2%
59
67.1%
116
44.4%
4
63.1%
229
Agree somewhat 19.7%
15
26.7%
28
20.8%
36
33.3%
3
22.6%
82
Uncertain 10.5%
8
7.6%
8
4.6%
8
11.1%
1
6.9%
25
Disagree somewhat 1.3%
1
7.6%
8
5.8%
10
0.0%
0
5.2%
19
Strongly disagree 2.6%
2
1.9%
2
1.7%
3
11.1%
1
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
105
100.0%
173
100.0%
9

363


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.8%
167
63.8%
60
100.0%
3
63.4%
230
Agree somewhat 23.7%
63
19.1%
18
0.0%
0
22.3%
81
Uncertain 6.8%
18
7.4%
7
0.0%
0
6.9%
25
Disagree somewhat 4.9%
13
6.4%
6
0.0%
0
5.2%
19
Strongly disagree 1.9%
5
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

363


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.6%
213
66.7%
16
60.0%
3
62.9%
232
Agree somewhat 22.4%
76
25.0%
6
20.0%
1
22.5%
83
Uncertain 7.1%
24
8.3%
2
20.0%
1
7.3%
27
Disagree somewhat 5.6%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
19
Strongly disagree 2.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

369