New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STATE10

Please tell us how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. - There may come a time in the future when I may no longer be able to afford to continue working for the church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 86 23.6% 23.6% -1.26
Agree somewhat 91 25% 48.6% -.52
Uncertain 87 23.9% 72.5% .22
Disagree somewhat 46 12.6% 85.2% .96
Strongly disagree 54 14.8% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.0%
61
33.8%
25
23.6%
86
Agree somewhat 24.5%
71
27.0%
20
25.0%
91
Uncertain 26.2%
76
14.9%
11
23.9%
87
Disagree somewhat 13.1%
38
10.8%
8
12.6%
46
Strongly disagree 15.2%
44
13.5%
10
14.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
74

364


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.0%
1
14.9%
11
18.6%
22
33.7%
33
34.7%
17
23.4%
84
Agree somewhat 15.0%
3
17.6%
13
29.7%
35
26.5%
26
26.5%
13
25.1%
90
Uncertain 45.0%
9
31.1%
23
22.9%
27
19.4%
19
18.4%
9
24.2%
87
Disagree somewhat 5.0%
1
18.9%
14
11.0%
13
10.2%
10
14.3%
7
12.5%
45
Strongly disagree 30.0%
6
17.6%
13
17.8%
21
10.2%
10
6.1%
3
14.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
74
100.0%
118
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

359


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
74
34.3%
12
23.9%
86
Agree somewhat 25.8%
84
20.0%
7
25.3%
91
Uncertain 24.6%
80
11.4%
4
23.3%
84
Disagree somewhat 13.2%
43
8.6%
3
12.8%
46
Strongly disagree 13.5%
44
25.7%
9
14.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
35

360


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.4%
34
21.4%
40
36.0%
9
25.0%
1
23.3%
84
Agree somewhat 20.7%
30
29.4%
55
16.0%
4
50.0%
2
25.2%
91
Uncertain 26.2%
38
23.0%
43
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
23.8%
86
Disagree somewhat 13.1%
19
12.3%
23
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
12.7%
46
Strongly disagree 16.6%
24
13.9%
26
12.0%
3
25.0%
1
15.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
187
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

361


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
21
30.1%
31
17.6%
30
40.0%
4
24.0%
86
Agree somewhat 25.0%
19
26.2%
27
24.7%
42
0.0%
0
24.5%
88
Uncertain 18.4%
14
20.4%
21
27.6%
47
40.0%
4
24.0%
86
Disagree somewhat 13.2%
10
12.6%
13
12.9%
22
10.0%
1
12.8%
46
Strongly disagree 15.8%
12
10.7%
11
17.1%
29
10.0%
1
14.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
103
100.0%
170
100.0%
10

359


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.6%
77
8.1%
7
0.0%
0
23.5%
84
Agree somewhat 28.6%
77
15.1%
13
0.0%
0
25.1%
90
Uncertain 20.4%
55
36.0%
31
0.0%
0
24.0%
86
Disagree somewhat 11.9%
32
16.3%
14
0.0%
0
12.8%
46
Strongly disagree 10.4%
28
24.4%
21
100.0%
3
14.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
86
100.0%
3

358


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.6%
79
20.8%
5
40.0%
2
23.6%
86
Agree somewhat 24.2%
81
37.5%
9
20.0%
1
25.0%
91
Uncertain 24.2%
81
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
23.9%
87
Disagree somewhat 13.1%
44
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
12.6%
46
Strongly disagree 14.9%
50
8.3%
2
40.0%
2
14.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

364