New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STATE11

Please tell us how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. - I feel I am part of a thriving community in which many of us are achieving spiritual growth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 148 39.9% 39.9% -.92
Agree somewhat 149 40.2% 80.1% .08
Uncertain 40 10.8% 90.8% 1.08
Disagree somewhat 24 6.5% 97.3% 2.08
Strongly disagree 10 2.7% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.3%
126
30.1%
22
39.9%
148
Agree somewhat 38.6%
115
46.6%
34
40.2%
149
Uncertain 10.4%
31
12.3%
9
10.8%
40
Disagree somewhat 6.0%
18
8.2%
6
6.5%
24
Strongly disagree 2.7%
8
2.7%
2
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
73

371


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.0%
10
42.1%
32
44.1%
52
35.7%
35
36.7%
18
40.2%
147
Agree somewhat 36.0%
9
39.5%
30
40.7%
48
41.8%
41
36.7%
18
39.9%
146
Uncertain 16.0%
4
7.9%
6
7.6%
9
12.2%
12
16.3%
8
10.7%
39
Disagree somewhat 4.0%
1
6.6%
5
5.9%
7
6.1%
6
10.2%
5
6.6%
24
Strongly disagree 4.0%
1
3.9%
3
1.7%
2
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
76
100.0%
118
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

366


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.0%
129
47.2%
17
39.8%
146
Agree somewhat 41.4%
137
27.8%
10
40.1%
147
Uncertain 10.9%
36
11.1%
4
10.9%
40
Disagree somewhat 6.3%
21
8.3%
3
6.5%
24
Strongly disagree 2.4%
8
5.6%
2
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
36

367


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.5%
60
39.6%
74
52.0%
13
0.0%
0
39.9%
147
Agree somewhat 38.8%
59
40.1%
75
40.0%
10
75.0%
3
39.9%
147
Uncertain 11.2%
17
11.8%
22
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.9%
40
Disagree somewhat 5.9%
9
7.0%
13
4.0%
1
25.0%
1
6.5%
24
Strongly disagree 4.6%
7
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
187
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

368


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.1%
32
38.1%
40
41.4%
72
10.0%
1
39.7%
145
Agree somewhat 40.8%
31
42.9%
45
37.9%
66
60.0%
6
40.5%
148
Uncertain 6.6%
5
8.6%
9
12.6%
22
20.0%
2
10.4%
38
Disagree somewhat 6.6%
5
7.6%
8
5.7%
10
10.0%
1
6.6%
24
Strongly disagree 3.9%
3
2.9%
3
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
105
100.0%
174
100.0%
10

365


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.4%
106
44.1%
41
33.3%
1
40.5%
148
Agree somewhat 39.8%
107
37.6%
35
66.7%
2
39.5%
144
Uncertain 10.4%
28
12.9%
12
0.0%
0
11.0%
40
Disagree somewhat 7.8%
21
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
23
Strongly disagree 2.6%
7
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
93
100.0%
3

365


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.5%
135
50.0%
12
20.0%
1
39.9%
148
Agree somewhat 40.4%
138
37.5%
9
40.0%
2
40.2%
149
Uncertain 10.5%
36
8.3%
2
40.0%
2
10.8%
40
Disagree somewhat 6.7%
23
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
24
Strongly disagree 2.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

371