New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STATE12

Please tell us how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. - My work is recognized and affirmed by the parishioners I serve.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 221 59.7% 59.7% -.7
Agree somewhat 127 34.3% 94.1% .72
Uncertain 13 3.5% 97.6% 2.13
Disagree somewhat 7 1.9% 99.5% 3.55
Strongly disagree 2 .5% 100% 4.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.2%
187
45.9%
34
59.7%
221
Agree somewhat 32.1%
95
43.2%
32
34.3%
127
Uncertain 3.0%
9
5.4%
4
3.5%
13
Disagree somewhat 1.0%
3
5.4%
4
1.9%
7
Strongly disagree 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
74

370


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Strongly agree 84.0%
21
67.6%
50
63.0%
75
55.1%
54
38.8%
19
60.0%
219
Agree somewhat 12.0%
3
27.0%
20
32.8%
39
38.8%
38
51.0%
25
34.2%
125
Uncertain 4.0%
1
4.1%
3
3.4%
4
1.0%
1
6.1%
3
3.3%
12
Disagree somewhat 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
4.1%
2
1.9%
7
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
74
100.0%
119
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

365


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.9%
197
54.1%
20
59.3%
217
Agree somewhat 34.7%
114
35.1%
13
34.7%
127
Uncertain 3.0%
10
8.1%
3
3.6%
13
Disagree somewhat 1.8%
6
2.7%
1
1.9%
7
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
37

366


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.7%
97
55.9%
105
60.0%
15
25.0%
1
59.4%
218
Agree somewhat 28.7%
43
38.8%
73
36.0%
9
50.0%
2
34.6%
127
Uncertain 3.3%
5
3.2%
6
4.0%
1
25.0%
1
3.5%
13
Disagree somewhat 3.3%
5
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
188
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

367


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.9%
41
59.0%
62
63.6%
110
30.0%
3
59.3%
216
Agree somewhat 40.8%
31
35.2%
37
30.6%
53
60.0%
6
34.9%
127
Uncertain 2.6%
2
1.9%
2
4.0%
7
10.0%
1
3.3%
12
Disagree somewhat 1.3%
1
2.9%
3
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
105
100.0%
173
100.0%
10

364


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.2%
149
73.6%
67
100.0%
3
60.2%
219
Agree somewhat 38.5%
104
23.1%
21
0.0%
0
34.3%
125
Uncertain 3.7%
10
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
12
Disagree somewhat 1.9%
5
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Strongly disagree 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
91
100.0%
3

364


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.8%
204
62.5%
15
40.0%
2
59.7%
221
Agree somewhat 34.3%
117
33.3%
8
40.0%
2
34.3%
127
Uncertain 3.5%
12
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.5%
13
Disagree somewhat 1.8%
6
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

370