New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STATE13

Please tell us how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. - I feel my opinion is respected by the pastor in my field of expertise.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 221 60.1% 60.1% -.67
Agree somewhat 99 26.9% 87% .44
Uncertain 27 7.3% 94.3% 1.55
Disagree somewhat 16 4.3% 98.6% 2.66
Strongly disagree 5 1.4% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.6%
180
57.7%
41
60.1%
221
Agree somewhat 26.3%
78
29.6%
21
26.9%
99
Uncertain 7.4%
22
7.0%
5
7.3%
27
Disagree somewhat 4.4%
13
4.2%
3
4.3%
16
Strongly disagree 1.3%
4
1.4%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
71

368


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Strongly agree 65.4%
17
69.9%
51
59.8%
70
59.2%
58
49.0%
24
60.6%
220
Agree somewhat 19.2%
5
20.5%
15
27.4%
32
29.6%
29
32.7%
16
26.7%
97
Uncertain 3.8%
1
4.1%
3
8.5%
10
7.1%
7
10.2%
5
7.2%
26
Disagree somewhat 3.8%
1
5.5%
4
3.4%
4
4.1%
4
4.1%
2
4.1%
15
Strongly disagree 7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
73
100.0%
117
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

363


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.1%
194
66.7%
24
59.9%
218
Agree somewhat 28.7%
94
11.1%
4
26.9%
98
Uncertain 6.4%
21
16.7%
6
7.4%
27
Disagree somewhat 4.6%
15
2.8%
1
4.4%
16
Strongly disagree 1.2%
4
2.8%
1
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
36

364


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.6%
90
60.9%
112
56.0%
14
80.0%
4
60.3%
220
Agree somewhat 25.2%
38
27.7%
51
32.0%
8
0.0%
0
26.6%
97
Uncertain 6.6%
10
7.6%
14
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
27
Disagree somewhat 6.0%
9
3.3%
6
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.4%
16
Strongly disagree 2.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
184
100.0%
25
100.0%
5

365


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.6%
43
53.8%
57
66.7%
114
44.4%
4
60.2%
218
Agree somewhat 32.9%
25
28.3%
30
22.2%
38
44.4%
4
26.8%
97
Uncertain 10.5%
8
10.4%
11
4.1%
7
11.1%
1
7.5%
27
Disagree somewhat 0.0%
0
6.6%
7
4.7%
8
0.0%
0
4.1%
15
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
106
100.0%
171
100.0%
9

362


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.6%
156
65.6%
61
66.7%
2
60.5%
219
Agree somewhat 28.6%
76
20.4%
19
33.3%
1
26.5%
96
Uncertain 7.9%
21
5.4%
5
0.0%
0
7.2%
26
Disagree somewhat 3.4%
9
7.5%
7
0.0%
0
4.4%
16
Strongly disagree 1.5%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
93
100.0%
3

362


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.0%
200
75.0%
18
60.0%
3
60.1%
221
Agree somewhat 27.4%
93
16.7%
4
40.0%
2
26.9%
99
Uncertain 7.4%
25
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.3%
27
Disagree somewhat 4.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
16
Strongly disagree 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

368