New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ4

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - Catechumenate
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 42 11.2% 11.2% -2.36
Often 21 5.6% 16.8% -1.38
Seldom 61 16.2% 33% -.39
Never 252 67% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 13.0%
39
4.0%
3
11.2%
42
Often 6.6%
20
1.3%
1
5.6%
21
Seldom 15.0%
45
21.3%
16
16.2%
61
Never 65.4%
197
73.3%
55
67.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
75

376


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 14.3%
4
11.7%
9
18.5%
22
5.1%
5
4.1%
2
11.3%
42
Often 0.0%
0
7.8%
6
10.1%
12
2.0%
2
2.0%
1
5.7%
21
Seldom 21.4%
6
31.2%
24
11.8%
14
13.3%
13
8.2%
4
16.4%
61
Never 64.3%
18
49.4%
38
59.7%
71
79.6%
78
85.7%
42
66.6%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
119
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

371


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 10.2%
34
18.4%
7
11.0%
41
Often 6.0%
20
2.6%
1
5.6%
21
Seldom 16.8%
56
13.2%
5
16.4%
61
Never 67.1%
224
65.8%
25
66.9%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
38

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 13.6%
21
10.6%
20
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
11.3%
42
Often 4.5%
7
6.4%
12
3.8%
1
20.0%
1
5.6%
21
Seldom 20.1%
31
13.3%
25
7.7%
2
40.0%
2
16.1%
60
Never 61.7%
95
69.7%
131
84.6%
22
40.0%
2
67.0%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
188
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

373


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 2.5%
2
10.4%
11
16.0%
28
0.0%
0
11.1%
41
Often 3.8%
3
1.9%
2
7.4%
13
30.0%
3
5.7%
21
Seldom 6.3%
5
12.3%
13
23.4%
41
0.0%
0
15.9%
59
Never 87.3%
69
75.5%
80
53.1%
93
70.0%
7
67.3%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
106
100.0%
175
100.0%
10

370


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 8.8%
24
19.1%
18
0.0%
0
11.4%
42
Often 5.9%
16
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
21
Seldom 12.5%
34
25.5%
24
0.0%
0
15.7%
58
Never 72.8%
198
50.0%
47
100.0%
3
67.2%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

369


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 11.2%
39
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
11.2%
42
Often 5.2%
18
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
21
Seldom 16.4%
57
12.5%
3
20.0%
1
16.2%
61
Never 67.1%
233
62.5%
15
80.0%
4
67.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

376