New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STATE14

Please tell us how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. - I would feel secure in my position if there was a change in pastor.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 88 24.1% 24.1% -1.23
Agree somewhat 89 24.4% 48.5% -.52
Uncertain 89 24.4% 72.9% .19
Disagree somewhat 29 7.9% 80.8% .9
Strongly disagree 70 19.2% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.1%
73
20.3%
15
24.1%
88
Agree somewhat 22.7%
66
31.1%
23
24.4%
89
Uncertain 26.5%
77
16.2%
12
24.4%
89
Disagree somewhat 8.2%
24
6.8%
5
7.9%
29
Strongly disagree 17.5%
51
25.7%
19
19.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
74

365


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.7%
10
28.4%
21
20.7%
24
19.6%
19
26.5%
13
24.2%
87
Agree somewhat 20.8%
5
17.6%
13
25.0%
29
23.7%
23
34.7%
17
24.2%
87
Uncertain 16.7%
4
23.0%
17
29.3%
34
25.8%
25
18.4%
9
24.7%
89
Disagree somewhat 4.2%
1
5.4%
4
8.6%
10
9.3%
9
8.2%
4
7.8%
28
Strongly disagree 16.7%
4
25.7%
19
16.4%
19
21.6%
21
12.2%
6
19.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
74
100.0%
116
100.0%
97
100.0%
49

360


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.6%
80
19.4%
7
24.1%
87
Agree somewhat 24.6%
80
25.0%
9
24.7%
89
Uncertain 24.9%
81
16.7%
6
24.1%
87
Disagree somewhat 8.9%
29
0.0%
0
8.0%
29
Strongly disagree 16.9%
55
38.9%
14
19.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
36

361


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.8%
32
26.2%
49
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
24.3%
88
Agree somewhat 22.4%
33
26.7%
50
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
24.3%
88
Uncertain 28.6%
42
19.8%
37
25.0%
6
75.0%
3
24.3%
88
Disagree somewhat 7.5%
11
9.6%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
29
Strongly disagree 19.7%
29
17.6%
33
25.0%
6
25.0%
1
19.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
187
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

362


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.1%
16
28.6%
30
22.9%
39
0.0%
0
23.7%
85
Agree somewhat 26.3%
20
27.6%
29
22.4%
38
25.0%
2
24.8%
89
Uncertain 22.4%
17
21.9%
23
26.5%
45
37.5%
3
24.5%
88
Disagree somewhat 6.6%
5
8.6%
9
7.1%
12
25.0%
2
7.8%
28
Strongly disagree 23.7%
18
13.3%
14
21.2%
36
12.5%
1
19.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
105
100.0%
170
100.0%
8

359


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.0%
64
24.7%
22
0.0%
0
24.0%
86
Agree somewhat 25.8%
69
21.3%
19
33.3%
1
24.8%
89
Uncertain 23.2%
62
28.1%
25
0.0%
0
24.2%
87
Disagree somewhat 8.2%
22
6.7%
6
0.0%
0
7.8%
28
Strongly disagree 18.7%
50
19.1%
17
66.7%
2
19.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
89
100.0%
3

359


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
84
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
24.1%
88
Agree somewhat 22.9%
77
41.7%
10
40.0%
2
24.4%
89
Uncertain 24.4%
82
25.0%
6
20.0%
1
24.4%
89
Disagree somewhat 7.7%
26
4.2%
1
40.0%
2
7.9%
29
Strongly disagree 19.9%
67
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
19.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

365