New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STATE15

Please tell us how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. - The opportunity to go back to school or college for further training is important to me.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 140 42.3% 42.3% -.92
Agree somewhat 86 26% 68.3% -.08
Uncertain 55 16.6% 84.9% .76
Disagree somewhat 35 10.6% 95.5% 1.6
Strongly disagree 15 4.5% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.7%
114
40.6%
26
42.3%
140
Agree somewhat 25.1%
67
29.7%
19
26.0%
86
Uncertain 16.5%
44
17.2%
11
16.6%
55
Disagree somewhat 11.2%
30
7.8%
5
10.6%
35
Strongly disagree 4.5%
12
4.7%
3
4.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
64

331


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
3
23.2%
16
40.9%
45
55.0%
44
67.4%
31
42.6%
139
Agree somewhat 19.0%
4
34.8%
24
23.6%
26
25.0%
20
23.9%
11
26.1%
85
Uncertain 28.6%
6
20.3%
14
17.3%
19
12.5%
10
8.7%
4
16.3%
53
Disagree somewhat 23.8%
5
15.9%
11
12.7%
14
5.0%
4
0.0%
0
10.4%
34
Strongly disagree 14.3%
3
5.8%
4
5.5%
6
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
69
100.0%
110
100.0%
80
100.0%
46

326


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.6%
121
50.0%
18
42.5%
139
Agree somewhat 27.8%
81
13.9%
5
26.3%
86
Uncertain 14.8%
43
27.8%
10
16.2%
53
Disagree somewhat 11.0%
32
5.6%
2
10.4%
34
Strongly disagree 4.8%
14
2.8%
1
4.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
36

327


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.8%
48
44.6%
75
63.6%
14
50.0%
2
42.4%
139
Agree somewhat 25.4%
34
28.0%
47
9.1%
2
50.0%
2
25.9%
85
Uncertain 18.7%
25
15.5%
26
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
16.5%
54
Disagree somewhat 13.4%
18
8.9%
15
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
10.7%
35
Strongly disagree 6.7%
9
3.0%
5
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
168
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

328


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.1%
38
52.6%
51
30.5%
47
16.7%
1
42.0%
137
Agree somewhat 15.9%
11
26.8%
26
31.8%
49
0.0%
0
26.4%
86
Uncertain 20.3%
14
9.3%
9
19.5%
30
16.7%
1
16.6%
54
Disagree somewhat 4.3%
3
11.3%
11
11.0%
17
50.0%
3
10.4%
34
Strongly disagree 4.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
11
16.7%
1
4.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
97
100.0%
154
100.0%
6

326


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.1%
116
24.4%
20
33.3%
1
42.0%
137
Agree somewhat 26.1%
63
26.8%
22
0.0%
0
26.1%
85
Uncertain 14.5%
35
23.2%
19
33.3%
1
16.9%
55
Disagree somewhat 7.9%
19
18.3%
15
0.0%
0
10.4%
34
Strongly disagree 3.3%
8
7.3%
6
33.3%
1
4.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
82
100.0%
3

326


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.3%
126
63.6%
14
0.0%
0
42.3%
140
Agree somewhat 26.9%
82
9.1%
2
50.0%
2
26.0%
86
Uncertain 16.7%
51
9.1%
2
50.0%
2
16.6%
55
Disagree somewhat 10.5%
32
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
10.6%
35
Strongly disagree 4.6%
14
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
22
100.0%
4

331