New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STATE16

Please tell us how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. - The ability to transfer to a similar position in another diocese is important to me.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 80 21.8% 21.8% -1.3
Agree somewhat 84 22.9% 44.7% -.61
Uncertain 82 22.3% 67% .08
Disagree somewhat 39 10.6% 77.7% .77
Strongly disagree 82 22.3% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.4%
54
35.1%
26
21.8%
80
Agree somewhat 22.2%
65
25.7%
19
22.9%
84
Uncertain 21.8%
64
24.3%
18
22.3%
82
Disagree somewhat 10.9%
32
9.5%
7
10.6%
39
Strongly disagree 26.6%
78
5.4%
4
22.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
74

367


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
2
17.3%
13
22.0%
26
27.6%
27
24.5%
12
22.1%
80
Agree somewhat 13.6%
3
20.0%
15
24.6%
29
24.5%
24
24.5%
12
22.9%
83
Uncertain 18.2%
4
25.3%
19
19.5%
23
18.4%
18
34.7%
17
22.4%
81
Disagree somewhat 13.6%
3
10.7%
8
8.5%
10
12.2%
12
8.2%
4
10.2%
37
Strongly disagree 45.5%
10
26.7%
20
25.4%
30
17.3%
17
8.2%
4
22.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
75
100.0%
118
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

362


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.7%
74
16.2%
6
22.0%
80
Agree somewhat 23.3%
76
18.9%
7
22.9%
83
Uncertain 22.1%
72
24.3%
9
22.3%
81
Disagree somewhat 10.4%
34
13.5%
5
10.7%
39
Strongly disagree 21.5%
70
27.0%
10
22.0%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
37

363


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.9%
28
24.1%
45
20.0%
5
25.0%
1
21.7%
79
Agree somewhat 28.4%
42
17.1%
32
32.0%
8
50.0%
2
23.1%
84
Uncertain 17.6%
26
26.2%
49
24.0%
6
0.0%
0
22.3%
81
Disagree somewhat 12.2%
18
9.1%
17
8.0%
2
25.0%
1
10.4%
38
Strongly disagree 23.0%
34
23.5%
44
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
22.5%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
187
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

364


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.3%
16
13.3%
14
27.3%
47
22.2%
2
21.9%
79
Agree somewhat 20.0%
15
24.8%
26
22.7%
39
22.2%
2
22.7%
82
Uncertain 22.7%
17
26.7%
28
19.2%
33
11.1%
1
21.9%
79
Disagree somewhat 13.3%
10
10.5%
11
9.9%
17
11.1%
1
10.8%
39
Strongly disagree 22.7%
17
24.8%
26
20.9%
36
33.3%
3
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
105
100.0%
172
100.0%
9

361


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.2%
65
15.7%
14
0.0%
0
21.9%
79
Agree somewhat 22.7%
61
22.5%
20
33.3%
1
22.7%
82
Uncertain 24.5%
66
18.0%
16
0.0%
0
22.7%
82
Disagree somewhat 8.6%
23
14.6%
13
0.0%
0
10.0%
36
Strongly disagree 20.1%
54
29.2%
26
66.7%
2
22.7%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
89
100.0%
3

361


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.2%
72
33.3%
8
0.0%
0
21.8%
80
Agree somewhat 23.3%
79
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
22.9%
84
Uncertain 22.4%
76
16.7%
4
50.0%
2
22.3%
82
Disagree somewhat 10.6%
36
8.3%
2
25.0%
1
10.6%
39
Strongly disagree 22.4%
76
20.8%
5
25.0%
1
22.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

367