New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


STATE17

Please tell us how much you agree or disagree with each of the following statements. - Promotional opportunities are important to me.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Uncertain
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 75 20.4% 20.4% -1.35
Agree somewhat 91 24.8% 45.2% -.65
Uncertain 56 15.3% 60.5% .05
Disagree somewhat 74 20.2% 80.7% .75
Strongly disagree 71 19.3% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
47
37.8%
28
20.4%
75
Agree somewhat 24.6%
72
25.7%
19
24.8%
91
Uncertain 15.0%
44
16.2%
12
15.3%
56
Disagree somewhat 21.8%
64
13.5%
10
20.2%
74
Strongly disagree 22.5%
66
6.8%
5
19.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
74

367


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
10.7%
8
17.9%
21
30.6%
30
30.6%
15
20.4%
74
Agree somewhat 13.0%
3
24.0%
18
23.1%
27
28.6%
28
28.6%
14
24.9%
90
Uncertain 8.7%
2
13.3%
10
19.7%
23
13.3%
13
14.3%
7
15.2%
55
Disagree somewhat 30.4%
7
21.3%
16
17.1%
20
18.4%
18
24.5%
12
20.2%
73
Strongly disagree 47.8%
11
30.7%
23
22.2%
26
9.2%
9
2.0%
1
19.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
75
100.0%
117
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

362


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.2%
66
24.3%
9
20.7%
75
Agree somewhat 24.2%
79
29.7%
11
24.8%
90
Uncertain 15.3%
50
13.5%
5
15.2%
55
Disagree somewhat 21.8%
71
5.4%
2
20.1%
73
Strongly disagree 18.4%
60
27.0%
10
19.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
37

363


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
21
24.6%
46
32.0%
8
0.0%
0
20.6%
75
Agree somewhat 23.0%
34
25.1%
47
32.0%
8
25.0%
1
24.7%
90
Uncertain 14.2%
21
17.1%
32
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
15.4%
56
Disagree somewhat 23.6%
35
17.1%
32
16.0%
4
25.0%
1
19.8%
72
Strongly disagree 25.0%
37
16.0%
30
8.0%
2
50.0%
2
19.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
187
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

364


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.0%
18
16.2%
17
20.9%
36
33.3%
3
20.5%
74
Agree somewhat 25.3%
19
29.5%
31
21.5%
37
11.1%
1
24.4%
88
Uncertain 18.7%
14
14.3%
15
14.0%
24
22.2%
2
15.2%
55
Disagree somewhat 20.0%
15
19.0%
20
22.1%
38
0.0%
0
20.2%
73
Strongly disagree 12.0%
9
21.0%
22
21.5%
37
33.3%
3
19.7%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
105
100.0%
172
100.0%
9

361


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.8%
72
2.2%
2
33.3%
1
20.8%
75
Agree somewhat 26.0%
70
19.1%
17
33.3%
1
24.4%
88
Uncertain 16.4%
44
12.4%
11
0.0%
0
15.2%
55
Disagree somewhat 17.1%
46
31.5%
28
0.0%
0
20.5%
74
Strongly disagree 13.8%
37
34.8%
31
33.3%
1
19.1%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
89
100.0%
3

361


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
71
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
20.4%
75
Agree somewhat 24.5%
83
33.3%
8
0.0%
0
24.8%
91
Uncertain 15.6%
53
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
15.3%
56
Disagree somewhat 19.8%
67
20.8%
5
50.0%
2
20.2%
74
Strongly disagree 19.2%
65
16.7%
4
50.0%
2
19.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

367