New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


LEAVING

In the past 12months, how often have you considered leaving your current position?
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 61 16.4% 16.4% -1.61
Sometimes 96 25.7% 42.1% -.69
Rarely 88 23.6% 65.7% .22
Never 128 34.3% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Often 16.1%
48
17.6%
13
16.4%
61
Sometimes 22.4%
67
39.2%
29
25.7%
96
Rarely 23.4%
70
24.3%
18
23.6%
88
Never 38.1%
114
18.9%
14
34.3%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
74

373


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Often 11.1%
3
10.7%
8
10.9%
13
25.5%
25
22.4%
11
16.3%
60
Sometimes 25.9%
7
16.0%
12
22.7%
27
29.6%
29
36.7%
18
25.3%
93
Rarely 11.1%
3
21.3%
16
26.1%
31
28.6%
28
18.4%
9
23.6%
87
Never 51.9%
14
52.0%
39
40.3%
48
16.3%
16
22.4%
11
34.8%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
75
100.0%
119
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

368


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Often 16.9%
56
13.5%
5
16.5%
61
Sometimes 25.3%
84
32.4%
12
26.0%
96
Rarely 24.1%
80
21.6%
8
23.8%
88
Never 33.7%
112
32.4%
12
33.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
37

369


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Often 15.7%
24
15.5%
29
20.0%
5
40.0%
2
16.2%
60
Sometimes 26.8%
41
24.1%
45
36.0%
9
0.0%
0
25.7%
95
Rarely 20.3%
31
28.3%
53
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
23.5%
87
Never 37.3%
57
32.1%
60
32.0%
8
60.0%
3
34.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
187
100.0%
25
100.0%
5

370


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Often 11.8%
9
19.8%
21
16.0%
28
30.0%
3
16.6%
61
Sometimes 27.6%
21
26.4%
28
25.1%
44
20.0%
2
25.9%
95
Rarely 23.7%
18
23.6%
25
23.4%
41
10.0%
1
23.2%
85
Never 36.8%
28
30.2%
32
35.4%
62
40.0%
4
34.3%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
106
100.0%
175
100.0%
10

367


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Often 19.3%
52
8.5%
8
0.0%
0
16.3%
60
Sometimes 26.7%
72
20.2%
19
33.3%
1
25.1%
92
Rarely 25.2%
68
21.3%
20
0.0%
0
24.0%
88
Never 28.9%
78
50.0%
47
66.7%
2
34.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

367


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Often 16.8%
58
8.3%
2
25.0%
1
16.4%
61
Sometimes 25.8%
89
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
25.7%
96
Rarely 22.6%
78
37.5%
9
25.0%
1
23.6%
88
Never 34.8%
120
25.0%
6
50.0%
2
34.3%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

373