New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CHRMIN

How long do you envision remaining in church ministry of some sort?
  1) For the foreseeable future
  2) For a few years beyond my present contract/working agreement with this parish
  3) Until the end of my present contract/working agreement with this parish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
For the foreseeable future 304 85.2% 85.2% -.39
For a few years beyond my present contract/working agreement with this parish 37 10.4% 95.5% 1.63
Until the end of my present contract/working agreement with this parish 16 4.5% 100% 3.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
For the foreseeable future 86.1%
247
81.4%
57
85.2%
304
For a few years beyond my present contract/working agreement with this parish 10.1%
29
11.4%
8
10.4%
37
Until the end of my present contract/working agreement with this parish 3.8%
11
7.1%
5
4.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
70

357


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
For the foreseeable future 62.5%
15
87.5%
63
88.9%
104
82.8%
77
87.2%
41
85.0%
300
For a few years beyond my present contract/working agreement with this parish 25.0%
6
11.1%
8
6.8%
8
10.8%
10
10.6%
5
10.5%
37
Until the end of my present contract/working agreement with this parish 12.5%
3
1.4%
1
4.3%
5
6.5%
6
2.1%
1
4.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
72
100.0%
117
100.0%
93
100.0%
47

353


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
For the foreseeable future 86.6%
277
75.8%
25
85.6%
302
For a few years beyond my present contract/working agreement with this parish 10.0%
32
12.1%
4
10.2%
36
Until the end of my present contract/working agreement with this parish 3.4%
11
12.1%
4
4.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
33

353


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
For the foreseeable future 81.8%
121
87.0%
154
92.0%
23
100.0%
4
85.3%
302
For a few years beyond my present contract/working agreement with this parish 12.2%
18
9.6%
17
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.2%
36
Until the end of my present contract/working agreement with this parish 6.1%
9
3.4%
6
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
177
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

354


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
For the foreseeable future 88.4%
61
78.6%
81
87.7%
150
77.8%
7
84.9%
299
For a few years beyond my present contract/working agreement with this parish 7.2%
5
16.5%
17
8.8%
15
0.0%
0
10.5%
37
Until the end of my present contract/working agreement with this parish 4.3%
3
4.9%
5
3.5%
6
22.2%
2
4.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
103
100.0%
171
100.0%
9

352


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
For the foreseeable future 86.0%
221
84.6%
77
33.3%
1
85.2%
299
For a few years beyond my present contract/working agreement with this parish 10.5%
27
11.0%
10
0.0%
0
10.5%
37
Until the end of my present contract/working agreement with this parish 3.5%
9
4.4%
4
66.7%
2
4.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
91
100.0%
3

351


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
For the foreseeable future 84.9%
281
87.0%
20
100.0%
3
85.2%
304
For a few years beyond my present contract/working agreement with this parish 10.3%
34
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
10.4%
37
Until the end of my present contract/working agreement with this parish 4.8%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

357