New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ5

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - Chicago Studies
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 11 2.9% 2.9% -4.16
Often 14 3.7% 6.6% -2.65
Seldom 32 8.5% 15.1% -1.14
Never 320 84.9% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 2.0%
6
6.7%
5
2.9%
11
Often 3.0%
9
6.7%
5
3.7%
14
Seldom 8.6%
26
8.0%
6
8.5%
32
Never 86.4%
261
78.7%
59
84.9%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
75

377


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
7.8%
6
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
3.0%
11
Often 3.6%
1
3.9%
3
7.5%
9
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
14
Seldom 7.1%
2
10.4%
8
10.0%
12
7.1%
7
6.1%
3
8.6%
32
Never 89.3%
25
77.9%
60
79.2%
95
91.8%
90
91.8%
45
84.7%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

372


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 3.3%
11
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
Often 3.9%
13
2.6%
1
3.8%
14
Seldom 9.0%
30
2.6%
1
8.3%
31
Never 83.9%
281
94.7%
36
85.0%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
38

373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 3.2%
5
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Often 4.5%
7
3.2%
6
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
14
Seldom 10.4%
16
6.3%
12
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
8.6%
32
Never 81.8%
126
87.8%
166
80.8%
21
100.0%
5
85.0%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

374


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
4.0%
7
20.0%
2
2.7%
10
Often 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
6.8%
12
10.0%
1
3.8%
14
Seldom 2.5%
2
5.7%
6
11.9%
21
20.0%
2
8.4%
31
Never 97.5%
77
92.5%
98
77.3%
136
50.0%
5
85.2%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
106
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

371


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 2.2%
6
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Often 3.3%
9
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
14
Seldom 7.3%
20
12.8%
12
0.0%
0
8.6%
32
Never 87.2%
238
78.7%
74
100.0%
3
85.1%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

370


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 3.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
Often 4.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
14
Seldom 8.3%
29
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.5%
32
Never 84.5%
294
87.5%
21
100.0%
5
84.9%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

377