New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CLOSE2

For each relationship shown below, please indicate how close you feel on a scale from 1 (very close) to 5 (not at all close). - How close did you feel to God five years ago?
  1) Very close
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Not at all close

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very close 133 35.6% 35.6% -1.04
137 36.6% 72.2% -.01
78 20.9% 93% 1.02
19 5.1% 98.1% 2.05
Not at all close 7 1.9% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very close 38.8%
116
22.7%
17
35.6%
133
35.8%
107
40.0%
30
36.6%
137
19.7%
59
25.3%
19
20.9%
78
4.0%
12
9.3%
7
5.1%
19
Not at all close 1.7%
5
2.7%
2
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
75

374


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Very close 55.6%
15
42.7%
32
39.2%
47
26.5%
26
20.4%
10
35.2%
130
29.6%
8
40.0%
30
37.5%
45
38.8%
38
32.7%
16
37.1%
137
14.8%
4
16.0%
12
20.0%
24
25.5%
25
24.5%
12
20.9%
77
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.3%
4
7.1%
7
12.2%
6
4.9%
18
Not at all close 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
10.2%
5
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
75
100.0%
120
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

369


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Very close 35.5%
118
34.2%
13
35.4%
131
37.3%
124
34.2%
13
37.0%
137
21.1%
70
15.8%
6
20.5%
76
5.1%
17
5.3%
2
5.1%
19
Not at all close 0.9%
3
10.5%
4
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
38

370


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Very close 38.8%
59
33.9%
64
26.9%
7
25.0%
1
35.3%
131
38.8%
59
32.8%
62
50.0%
13
75.0%
3
36.9%
137
15.8%
24
25.4%
48
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
20.8%
77
4.6%
7
5.8%
11
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
19
Not at all close 2.0%
3
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

371


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Very close 32.1%
25
27.4%
29
42.3%
74
22.2%
2
35.3%
130
35.9%
28
38.7%
41
36.6%
64
22.2%
2
36.7%
135
23.1%
18
23.6%
25
17.1%
30
55.6%
5
21.2%
78
7.7%
6
8.5%
9
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
18
Not at all close 1.3%
1
1.9%
2
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
106
100.0%
175
100.0%
9

368


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Very close 31.7%
86
45.7%
43
66.7%
2
35.6%
131
35.4%
96
41.5%
39
33.3%
1
37.0%
136
24.0%
65
11.7%
11
0.0%
0
20.7%
76
6.3%
17
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
18
Not at all close 2.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

368


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Very close 36.5%
126
25.0%
6
20.0%
1
35.6%
133
37.1%
128
33.3%
8
20.0%
1
36.6%
137
20.0%
69
29.2%
7
40.0%
2
20.9%
78
4.3%
15
12.5%
3
20.0%
1
5.1%
19
Not at all close 2.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

374