New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARMIN

How long do you envision remaining in parish ministry in general?
  1) For the foreseeable future
  2) For a few years beyond my present contract/working agreement with this parish
  3) Until the end of my present contract/working agreement with this parish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
For the foreseeable future 290 81.2% 81.2% -.45
For a few years beyond my present contract/working agreement with this parish 41 11.5% 92.7% 1.27
Until the end of my present contract/working agreement with this parish 26 7.3% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
For the foreseeable future 83.0%
240
73.5%
50
81.2%
290
For a few years beyond my present contract/working agreement with this parish 11.1%
32
13.2%
9
11.5%
41
Until the end of my present contract/working agreement with this parish 5.9%
17
13.2%
9
7.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
68

357


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
For the foreseeable future 64.0%
16
82.4%
61
88.7%
102
78.9%
75
73.3%
33
81.1%
287
For a few years beyond my present contract/working agreement with this parish 24.0%
6
10.8%
8
7.8%
9
10.5%
10
17.8%
8
11.6%
41
Until the end of my present contract/working agreement with this parish 12.0%
3
6.8%
5
3.5%
4
10.5%
10
8.9%
4
7.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
74
100.0%
115
100.0%
95
100.0%
45

354


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
For the foreseeable future 81.9%
263
78.1%
25
81.6%
288
For a few years beyond my present contract/working agreement with this parish 11.5%
37
9.4%
3
11.3%
40
Until the end of my present contract/working agreement with this parish 6.5%
21
12.5%
4
7.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
32

353


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
For the foreseeable future 75.7%
112
86.4%
153
84.0%
21
75.0%
3
81.6%
289
For a few years beyond my present contract/working agreement with this parish 14.9%
22
9.0%
16
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.0%
39
Until the end of my present contract/working agreement with this parish 9.5%
14
4.5%
8
12.0%
3
25.0%
1
7.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
177
100.0%
25
100.0%
4

354


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
For the foreseeable future 88.7%
63
78.4%
80
79.4%
135
88.9%
8
81.3%
286
For a few years beyond my present contract/working agreement with this parish 5.6%
4
15.7%
16
11.8%
20
0.0%
0
11.4%
40
Until the end of my present contract/working agreement with this parish 5.6%
4
5.9%
6
8.8%
15
11.1%
1
7.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
102
100.0%
170
100.0%
9

352


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
For the foreseeable future 82.0%
210
80.4%
74
33.3%
1
81.2%
285
For a few years beyond my present contract/working agreement with this parish 10.9%
28
13.0%
12
0.0%
0
11.4%
40
Until the end of my present contract/working agreement with this parish 7.0%
18
6.5%
6
66.7%
2
7.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
92
100.0%
3

351


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
For the foreseeable future 80.7%
267
91.3%
21
66.7%
2
81.2%
290
For a few years beyond my present contract/working agreement with this parish 11.8%
39
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
11.5%
41
Until the end of my present contract/working agreement with this parish 7.6%
25
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

357