New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PRESPOS

How long do you envision serving in your present position?
  1) For the foreseeable future
  2) For a few years beyond my present contract/working agreement with this parish
  3) Until the end of my present contract/working agreement with this parish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
For the foreseeable future 225 62.7% 62.7% -.7
For a few years beyond my present contract/working agreement with this parish 90 25.1% 87.7% .71
Until the end of my present contract/working agreement with this parish 44 12.3% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
For the foreseeable future 64.8%
188
53.6%
37
62.7%
225
For a few years beyond my present contract/working agreement with this parish 24.1%
70
29.0%
20
25.1%
90
Until the end of my present contract/working agreement with this parish 11.0%
32
17.4%
12
12.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
69

359


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
For the foreseeable future 56.0%
14
66.7%
50
70.3%
83
57.6%
53
48.9%
22
62.5%
222
For a few years beyond my present contract/working agreement with this parish 28.0%
7
24.0%
18
21.2%
25
27.2%
25
31.1%
14
25.1%
89
Until the end of my present contract/working agreement with this parish 16.0%
4
9.3%
7
8.5%
10
15.2%
14
20.0%
9
12.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
75
100.0%
118
100.0%
92
100.0%
45

355


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
For the foreseeable future 63.4%
204
57.6%
19
62.8%
223
For a few years beyond my present contract/working agreement with this parish 24.5%
79
30.3%
10
25.1%
89
Until the end of my present contract/working agreement with this parish 12.1%
39
12.1%
4
12.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
33

355


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
For the foreseeable future 54.7%
81
68.3%
123
70.8%
17
75.0%
3
62.9%
224
For a few years beyond my present contract/working agreement with this parish 28.4%
42
23.3%
42
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
24.7%
88
Until the end of my present contract/working agreement with this parish 16.9%
25
8.3%
15
12.5%
3
25.0%
1
12.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
180
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

356


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
For the foreseeable future 76.1%
54
59.6%
62
58.8%
100
66.7%
6
62.7%
222
For a few years beyond my present contract/working agreement with this parish 16.9%
12
26.9%
28
27.6%
47
11.1%
1
24.9%
88
Until the end of my present contract/working agreement with this parish 7.0%
5
13.5%
14
13.5%
23
22.2%
2
12.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
104
100.0%
170
100.0%
9

354


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
For the foreseeable future 64.6%
166
58.1%
54
33.3%
1
62.6%
221
For a few years beyond my present contract/working agreement with this parish 24.1%
62
29.0%
27
0.0%
0
25.2%
89
Until the end of my present contract/working agreement with this parish 11.3%
29
12.9%
12
66.7%
2
12.2%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
93
100.0%
3

353


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
For the foreseeable future 61.3%
204
82.6%
19
66.7%
2
62.7%
225
For a few years beyond my present contract/working agreement with this parish 25.5%
85
17.4%
4
33.3%
1
25.1%
90
Until the end of my present contract/working agreement with this parish 13.2%
44
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

359