New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ6

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - Church
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 31 8.2% 8.2% -2.64
Often 25 6.6% 14.9% -1.57
Seldom 56 14.9% 29.7% -.5
Never 265 70.3% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 8.3%
25
8.0%
6
8.2%
31
Often 7.0%
21
5.3%
4
6.6%
25
Seldom 16.2%
49
9.3%
7
14.9%
56
Never 68.5%
207
77.3%
58
70.3%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
75

377


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 7.1%
2
16.9%
13
9.2%
11
4.1%
4
2.0%
1
8.3%
31
Often 7.1%
2
7.8%
6
9.2%
11
4.1%
4
4.1%
2
6.7%
25
Seldom 10.7%
3
19.5%
15
20.0%
24
9.2%
9
8.2%
4
14.8%
55
Never 75.0%
21
55.8%
43
61.7%
74
82.7%
81
85.7%
42
70.2%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

372


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 8.4%
28
5.3%
2
8.0%
30
Often 7.2%
24
2.6%
1
6.7%
25
Seldom 15.2%
51
13.2%
5
15.0%
56
Never 69.3%
232
78.9%
30
70.2%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
38

373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 11.0%
17
5.3%
10
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.0%
30
Often 7.1%
11
6.9%
13
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
25
Seldom 16.9%
26
14.3%
27
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
15.0%
56
Never 64.9%
100
73.5%
139
73.1%
19
100.0%
5
70.3%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

374


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 2.5%
2
3.8%
4
11.9%
21
20.0%
2
7.8%
29
Often 3.8%
3
3.8%
4
9.1%
16
10.0%
1
6.5%
24
Seldom 1.3%
1
16.0%
17
20.5%
36
10.0%
1
14.8%
55
Never 92.4%
73
76.4%
81
58.5%
103
60.0%
6
70.9%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
106
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

371


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 5.1%
14
14.9%
14
0.0%
0
7.6%
28
Often 6.2%
17
7.4%
7
0.0%
0
6.5%
24
Seldom 13.2%
36
21.3%
20
0.0%
0
15.1%
56
Never 75.5%
206
56.4%
53
100.0%
3
70.8%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

370


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 8.3%
29
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.2%
31
Often 6.6%
23
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
25
Seldom 15.2%
53
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
14.9%
56
Never 69.8%
243
70.8%
17
100.0%
5
70.3%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

377